S-4.1.1, r. 2 - Educational Childcare Regulation

Full text
76. Before refusing to renew recognition or suspending or revoking the recognition of a home childcare provider, the coordinating office must notify the provider in writing of the reasons and give the provider an opportunity to submit observations within 15 days following receipt of the notice.
Despite the first paragraph, the coordinating office must immediately suspend the recognition of a home childcare provider if the provider or, if applicable, the provider’s assistant or a person residing in the residence where the childcare is provided, is implicated by a report that has been accepted for evaluation by the director of youth protection. The same applies in cases where any of those persons is implicated by a report leading to a disclosure of confidential information by the director of youth protection to the Director of Criminal and Penal Prosecutions or to a police force under section 72.7 of the Youth Protection Act (chapter P-34.1).
In the cases referred to in the second paragraph, the coordinating office must notify the provider as well as the parents of the children it provides homecare to of the suspension in writing without delay, and give the provider an opportunity to submit observations as soon as possible and, in all cases, within 10 days.
A person whose recognition is suspended under the second paragraph may not, on penalty of revocation of recognition, provide childcare during the suspension.
O.C. 582-2006, s. 76; O.C. 1314-2013, s. 40; S.Q. 2017, c. 18, s. 114.
76. Before refusing to renew recognition or suspending or revoking the recognition of a home childcare provider, the coordinating office must notify the provider in writing of the reasons and give the provider an opportunity to submit observations within 15 days following receipt of the notice.
Despite the first paragraph, the coordinating office must immediately suspend the recognition of a home childcare provider if the provider or a person residing with the provider is accepted for evaluation by the director of youth protection. In that case, the coordinating office must immediately notify the provider and the parents of the children in writing and give the provider an opportunity to submit observations as soon as possible but, in all cases, within 10 days.
A person whose recognition is suspended under the second paragraph may not, on penalty of revocation of recognition, provide childcare during the suspension.
O.C. 582-2006, s. 76; O.C. 1314-2013, s. 40.
76. Before refusing to renew recognition or suspending or revoking the recognition of a home childcare provider, the coordinating office must notify the provider in writing of the reasons and give the provider an opportunity to submit observations within 15 days following receipt of the notice.
Despite the first paragraph, the coordinating office must immediately suspend the recognition of a home childcare provider if the director of youth protection has decided to act on a situation involving the provider or a person residing with the provider. In that case, the coordinating office must immediately notify the provider and the parents of the children in writing and give the provider an opportunity to submit observations as soon as possible but, in all cases, within 10 days.
A person whose recognition is suspended under the second paragraph may not, on penalty of revocation of recognition, provide childcare during the suspension.
O.C. 582-2006, s. 76.