C-65.1 - Act respecting contracting by public bodies

Full text
21.3. (Repealed).
2011, c. 17, s. 49; 2011, c. 35, s. 49; 2012, c. 21, s. 15; 2017, c. 272017, c. 27, s. 102.
21.3. The performance of a contract described in section 3 entered into with a public body or a body described in section 7 must cease if the contractor becomes ineligible for public contracts while the contract is in process and the body fails to apply to the Conseil du trésor, within 20 days after becoming ineligible, for authorization for continued performance of the contract or the Conseil du trésor does not grant the authorization within 10 days after it is applied for.
The Conseil du trésor may subject its authorization to certain conditions, including that the contractor agree to the implementation, at the contractor’s own expense, of oversight and monitoring measures determined by regulation.
Despite the first paragraph, the authorization of the Conseil du trésor is not required when the body takes advantage of a guarantee arising from the contract.
This section does not apply when section 65.2.1 of the Building Act (chapter B-1.1) is applicable.
2011, c. 17, s. 49; 2011, c. 35, s. 49; 2012, c. 21, s. 15.
Until their repeal comes into force, sections 21.3 and 21.5 are respectively replaced by sections 21.19 and 21.20 of that Act, with the necessary modifications. (S.Q. 2012, c. 25, s. 93)
21.3. The performance of a contract described in section 3 entered into with a public body or a body described in section 7 must cease if the contractor becomes ineligible for public contracts while the contract is in process and the body fails to apply to the Conseil du trésor, within 20 days after becoming ineligible, for authorization for continued performance of the contract or the Conseil du trésor does not grant the authorization within 10 days after it is applied for.
The Conseil du trésor may subject its authorization to certain conditions, including that the contractor agree to the implementation, at the contractor’s own expense, of oversight and monitoring measures determined by regulation.
This section does not apply when section 65.2.1 of the Building Act (chapter B-1.1) is applicable.
2011, c. 17, s. 49; 2011, c. 35, s. 49.