S-2.1, r. 4 - Safety Code for the construction industry

Full text
3.9.10. Mooring:
(1)  Scaffoldings whose height is greater than 3 times the shortest side dimension of their base shall be firmly anchored to a building or structure by means of anchors, or to the ground by means of guys.
(2)  The building or structure to which the scaffolding is anchored shall resist to the load induced by scaffolding and anchors.
The anchors shall
(a)  resist to traction and compression side loads applied to the scaffolding. The loads must be equal to 225 N/m of platform length without being less than 1,0000 N;
(b)  be installed
i.  in accordance with the recommendations of the scaffolding’s manufacturer; or
ii.  on the vertical, at intervals not exceeding 3 times the smallest side dimension of the scaffolding and, on the horizontal, at least every 2 uprights;
(c)  be uniformly distributed in a staggered arrangement if possible.
In addition to those requirements, when a safety tarpaulin or net is installed on a scaffolding, the number and type of anchors shall comply with an engineer’s plan or with the manufacturer’s recommendations or, in the case of scaffoldings less than 18 m in height, shall comply with those provided for in tables 1 and 2 of Schedule 0.2, depending on whether it is a tarpaulin or net and on the region where the scaffolding is installed.
(3)  Scaffolding anchored to the ground by means of guys shall be installed in accordance with the recommendations of the scaffolding’s manufacturer or with the plans for the installation of the scaffolding.
(4)  This section does not apply to a suspended scaffolding, a boatswain’s chair, a ladder jack scaffolding, a suspended scaffolding used by bricklayers or a mast-climbing work platform referred to in sections 3.9.22 to 3.9.25.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. S-2.1, r. 6, s. 3.9.10; 640-2019O.C. 640-2019, s. 4.
3.9.10. Mooring:
(1)  Stationary scaffoldings shall be firmly anchored to the steel structure or to any other point which offers sufficient strength to hold them in place.
(2)  Scaffoldings shall not be attached to balustrades of balconies, or any other part of a construction which offers insufficient strength.
(3)  The putlogs of a scaffolding which has a single row of uprights shall be attached to the main structure by one end. They shall be embedded at least 100 mm in the masonry.
(4)  Scaffoldings which have double rows of uprights shall be solidly anchored at vertical intervals not exceeding 3 times the smallest dimension of the base of these scaffoldings. The fastening points shall not cover an area greater than 50 m2 and shall be uniformly distributed in a staggered arrangement if possible.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. S-2.1, r. 6, s. 3.9.10.