S-2.1, r. 4 - Safety Code for the construction industry

Full text
3.15.9. Boring: A drilling machine shall be equipped with:
(a)  pipes supplying water in holes during drilling; or
(b)  a mechanized exhaust system for removing the dust created by drilling machines.
The first paragraph does not apply where:
(a)  drilling is horizontal and in the open air;
(b)  drilling is carried out by means of a jumbo that uses only one hammer drill; and
(c)  the driller is more than 4 m from the opening of the hole and uses a breathing apparatus conforming to section 2.10.9.
For the purposes of subparagraph b of the second paragraph, “jumbo” means a drilling device consisting of a towmotor having one or more hydraulic arms each bearing a hammer drill.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. S-2.1, r. 6, s. 3.15.9; O.C. 807-92, s. 16.