S-2.1, r. 4 - Safety Code for the construction industry

Full text
2.5.3. Safety officer:
(1)  At least one full-time officer shall be on duty as of the beginning of any work on a construction site:
(a)  employing 150 workers or more at any time during the work; or
(b)  whose total contract cost exceeds $8,000,000, except for highway construction, maintenance and repair other than work on bridges, tunnels or overpasses.
(2)  The number of full-time safety officers required to work on a construction site is proportional to the number of workers working on the site and is determined as follows:
Number of workers Number of safety
on the site officers


150 to 299 1
300 to 599 2
600 to 1,199 3
1,200 to 2,399 4
2,400 and over 5
(3)  Moreover, a safety officer shall stay on the site when more than 50 workers are working overtime.
(4)  Notwithstanding subsection 1, during the finishing-up period of the work, the safety officer is not needed when:
(a)  20 workers or less are still working on a construction site where less than 200 workers had been employed;
(b)  50 workers or less are still working on a construction site where more than 500 workers had been employed;
(c)  10% of the workers are still working on a construction site where between 200 and 500 workers had been employed.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. S-2.1, r. 6, s. 2.5.3; O.C. 1959-86, s. 8.