S-2.1, r. 4 - Safety Code for the construction industry

Full text
2.10.9. When it is impossible to reduce the concentration of toxic vapours or gases, fumes, dusts or other harmful or toxic substances to a level lower than limits permitted under section 2.10.8, the employer shall provide the worker with the respiratory protective equipment specified in the Guide des appareils de protection respiratoire utilisés au Québec, published by the Institut de recherche Robert-Sauvé en santé et en sécurité du travail.
The apparatuses referred to in the first subparagraph shall, prior to use by another worker, be disinfected in compliance with CSA Standard Z94.4-93 Selection, Use and Care of Respirators.
The employer may not provide self-contained or air-supplied protective breathing apparatus equipped with an automatic device which interrupts or restricts the air supply in the part of the apparatus covering the face.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. S-2.1, r. 6, s. 2.10.9; O.C. 1960-86, s. 1; O.C. 329-94, s. 12; O.C. 885-2001, s. 367.