Q-2, r. 22 - Regulation respecting waste water disposal systems for isolated dwellings

Full text
56. Holding tank: A holding tank cast in place must comply with paragraphs a, b and c of section 7.1, paragraphs a, b, c, d, e, f, n and o of section 10 and with the following standards:
(a)  a holding tank must be equipped with at least 1 manhole offering a minimum clearance of 50 cm;
(b)  the manhole must be equipped with a watertight lid that reaches the ground by means of an insulated and watertight duct.
A prefabricated holding tank may be installed only if it complies with BNQ Standard 3682-901.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. Q-2, r. 8, s. 56; O.C. 786-2000, s. 52.