Q-2, r. 22 - Regulation respecting waste water disposal systems for isolated dwellings

Full text
4. Permit: Every person intending to build an isolated dwelling must, before starting construction, obtain a permit from the local municipality where the isolated dwelling will be built.
A permit is also required prior to the construction of an additional bedroom in an isolated dwelling or, in the case of another building, prior to increasing the operating and utilization capacity, or prior to the construction, renovation, modification, rebuilding, moving or enlargement of the system of an isolated dwelling for the discharge, collection or disposal of waster water, toilet effluents or grey water.
The regional county municipality shall issue the permits prescribed in this section in unorganized territories.
The municipality must issue a permit under this section, where the project provides for the isolated dwelling concerned to be equipped with a system for the discharge, collection and disposal of waste water, toilet effluents or grey water in conformity with this Regulation.
This section does not apply to a municipality that has made a by-law providing for the issue of a municipal construction permit for an isolated dwelling or a system for the discharge, collection or disposal of waste water, toilet effluents or grey water under general or special legislation which grants it regulatory powers for that purpose. In that case, the municipality issues its municipal construction permit in conformity with section 86 of the Act.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. Q-2, r. 8, s. 4; O.C. 786-2000, s. 6.