Q-2, r. 22 - Regulation respecting waste water disposal systems for isolated dwellings

Full text
27. Construction standards: A seepage bed built with a gravity feed system must comply with the construction standards in subparagraphs a, d, e, f, g, g.1, g.2, g.3, h and h.1 of the first paragraph of section 21 and the following standards:
(a)  perforated pipes must be not more than 1.2 m apart and be at a maximum distance of 60 cm from the limit of the disposal site;
(b)  the seepage bed must comply with the following characteristics:
i.  it must be level;
ii.  it must be completely buried in the soil of the disposal site or, if the ground is sloped, it must be completely buried in the soil of the disposal site at its highest point and not exceed the surface of the ground at its lowest point by more than 15 cm;
iii.  in all cases, the bottom of the seepage bed must be at least 90 cm above bedrock, impermeable soil or low permeability soil or underground water if the effluent is from a primary treatment system, and at least 60 cm above bedrock, impermeable soil or low permeability soil or underground water if the effluent is from a secondary treatment system.
(c)  where infiltration chambers are used, they must be side by side or spaced not more than 1.2 m apart; in the latter case, they must be installed on a layer of gravel or crushed stone at least 15 cm thick in accordance with subparagraph f of the first paragraph of section 21.
A seepage bed built with a low pressure feed system must comply with subparagraphs a, b and c of the first paragraph, subparagraphs d, e, f, g, g.1 and g.2 of the first paragraph of section 21 and subparagraphs a and b of the second paragraph of that section.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. Q-2, r. 8, s. 27; O.C. 786-2000, s. 29; 306-2017O.C. 306-2017, s. 19.
27. Construction standards: A seepage bed built with a gravity feed system must comply with the construction standards in subparagraphs a, d, e, f, g, g.1, g.2, g.3, h and h.1 of the first paragraph of section 21 and the following standards:
(a)  perforated pipes must be not more than 1.2 m apart and be at a maximum distance of 60 cm from the limit of the disposal site;
(b)  the bottom of the seepage bed must be at least 90 cm above bedrock, impermeable soil or low permeability soil or underground water if the effluent is from a primary treatment system, and at least 60 cm if the effluent is from a secondary treatment system;
(c)  where infiltration chambers are used, they must be side by side or spaced not more than 1.2 m apart; in the latter case, they must be installed on a layer of gravel or crushed stone at least 15 cm thick in accordance with subparagraph f of the first paragraph of section 21.
A seepage bed built with a low pressure feed system must comply with subparagraphs a, b and c of the first paragraph, subparagraphs d, e, f, g, g.1 and g.2 of the first paragraph of section 21 and subparagraphs a and b of the second paragraph of that section.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. Q-2, r. 8, s. 27; O.C. 786-2000, s. 29.