Q-2, r. 22 - Regulation respecting waste water disposal systems for isolated dwellings

Full text
13. Emptying: A septic tank referred to in section 10 or in section 11 and used only for some part of the year must be pumped out at least once every 4 years.
A septic tank referred to in section 10 or in section 11 and used year-round must be emptied at least once every 2 years.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, where pursuant to section 25.1 of the Municipal Powers Act (chapter C-47.1), a municipality provides for the emptying of septic tanks, a septic tank may be emptied in accordance with the first and second paragraphs, or depending on the measurement of the scum or sludge layer. In the latter case, every septic tank must be inspected once a year and be emptied where the thickness of the scum layer is equal to or greater than 12 cm or where the thickness of the sludge layer is equal to or greater than 30 cm.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. Q-2, r. 8, s. 13; O.C. 786-2000, s. 18; O.C. 12-2008, s. 3.