P-40.1, r. 3 - Regulation respecting the application of the Consumer Protection Act

Full text
61. Despite section 59, if a consumer makes a payment at least equal to the balance of the account at the end of the preceding period 21 days after the date of the end of the period, credit charges may not be exacted from him on the balance of account except for the portion of the balance that represents advances of money.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-40.1, r. 1, s. 61; 994-2018O.C. 994-2018, s. 36.
61. Despite section 59, if a consumer makes a payment at least equal to the balance of the account at the end of the preceding period 21 days after the mailing by the merchant of the statement of account required under section 126 of the Act, credit charges may not be exacted from him on the balance of account except for the portion of the balance that represents advances of money.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-40.1, r. 1, s. 61.