P-40.1, r. 3 - Regulation respecting the application of the Consumer Protection Act

Full text
29. With the exception of the clauses prescribed in sections 34, 37, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 45.2 and 50.0.1 where a contract must contain several of the clauses required in this Chapter, those clauses must appear under the following single title:
“Clauses required under the Consumer Protection Act.”.
Each clause must then be preceded by the title assigned thereto which appears in parentheses in the section prescribing the provision.
The totality of the clauses must be concluded by a single paragraph. Such paragraph replaces that appearing in the section prescribing each of the clauses and must read as follows:
“It is in the consumer’s interest to refer to sections (insert here the section numbers to which each section prescribing the clauses reproduced refers in the order in which such clauses are reproduced) of the Consumer Protection Act (chapter P-40.1) and, where necessary, to communicate with the Office de la protection du consommateur.”.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-40.1, r. 1, s. 29; O.C. 600-92, s. 3; 994-2018O.C. 994-2018, s. 16.
29. With the exception of the clauses prescribed in sections 34, 37, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45 and 45.2 where a contract must contain several of the clauses required in this Chapter, those clauses must appear under the following single title:
“Clauses required under the Consumer Protection Act.”.
Each clause must then be preceded by the title assigned thereto which appears in parentheses in the section prescribing the provision.
The totality of the clauses must be concluded by a single paragraph. Such paragraph replaces that appearing in the section prescribing each of the clauses and must read as follows:
“It is in the consumer’s interest to refer to sections (insert here the section numbers to which each section prescribing the clauses reproduced refers in the order in which such clauses are reproduced) of the Consumer Protection Act (chapter P-40.1) and, where necessary, to communicate with the Office de la protection du consommateur.”.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-40.1, r. 1, s. 29; O.C. 600-92, s. 3.