P-40.1, r. 3 - Regulation respecting the application of the Consumer Protection Act

Full text
18. The following are exempt from the obligation to hold a permit for a merchant who enters into contracts for the loan of money or a high-cost credit contract:
(a)  a bank governed by the Bank Act (S.C. 1991, c. 46);
(b)  a financial services cooperative governed by the Act respecting financial services cooperatives (chapter C-67.3);
(c)  a trust company and savings company within the meaning of the Trust Companies and Savings Companies Act (chapter S-29.02);
(d)  (paragraph revoked);
(e)  a merchant who is a party to a contract for the loan of money that is or must be secured by an immovable hypothec for the purposes of that contract;
(f)  a merchant who is party to a contract for the loan of money entered into for the payment of an insurance premium, for the purposes of that contract.
(g)  a person, partnership or association governed by the Insurers Act (chapter A-32.1).
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-40.1, r. 1, s. 18; O.C. 739-85, s. 1; O.C. 697-86, s. 2; O.C. 1148-90, s. 4; O.C. 848-94, s. 4; 994-2018O.C. 994-2018, s. 9.
18. The following are exempt from the obligation to hold a permit for a merchant who enters into contracts for the loan of money:
(a)  a bank governed by the Bank Act (S.C. 1991, c. 46);
(b)  a financial services cooperative governed by the Act respecting financial services cooperatives (chapter C-67.3);
(c)  a trust company and savings company within the meaning of the Trust Companies and Savings Companies Act (chapter S-29.02);
(d)  a société d’entraide économique governed by the Act respecting the sociétés d’entraide économique (chapter S-25.1) (this Act is repealed on 30 November 2011, 2011, chapter 26, s. 67);
(e)  a merchant who is a party to a contract for the loan of money that is or must be secured by an immovable hypothec for the purposes of that contract;
(f)  a merchant who is party to a contract for the loan of money entered into for the payment of an insurance premium, for the purposes of that contract.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-40.1, r. 1, s. 18; O.C. 739-85, s. 1; O.C. 697-86, s. 2; O.C. 1148-90, s. 4; O.C. 848-94, s. 4.
18. The following are exempt from the obligation to hold a permit for a merchant who enters into contracts for the loan of money:
(a)  a bank governed by the Bank Act (S.C. 1991, c. 46);
(b)  a financial services cooperative governed by the Act respecting financial services cooperatives (chapter C-67.3);
(c)  a trust company and savings company within the meaning of the Act respecting trust companies and savings companies (chapter S-29.01);
(d)  a société d’entraide économique governed by the Act respecting the sociétés d’entraide économique (chapter S-25.1) (this Act is repealed on 30 November 2011, 2011, chapter 26, s. 67);
(e)  a merchant who is a party to a contract for the loan of money that is or must be secured by an immovable hypothec for the purposes of that contract;
(f)  a merchant who is party to a contract for the loan of money entered into for the payment of an insurance premium, for the purposes of that contract.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-40.1, r. 1, s. 18; O.C. 739-85, s. 1; O.C. 697-86, s. 2; O.C. 1148-90, s. 4; O.C. 848-94, s. 4.