A-29.01, r. 4 - Regulation respecting the basic prescription drug insurance plan

Full text
11.2. The impairments referred to in section 11.1 shall be stated in a medical certificate issued by a physician.
The disabilities related to one of those impairments shall be evaluated by a therapist specializing in the field of the impairment. In the absence of a specialized therapist or where care by such therapist is not required, such evaluation shall be made by a physician.
Where the Minister of Higher Education, Research, Science and Technology has taken into account, for the purposes of the program it administers, a medical certificate attesting that a student suffers from a major functional deficiency within the meaning of the Regulation respecting financial assistance for students (c, A-13.3, r. 1) as it reads when it is applied, such student does not have to provide the documents required under the first and second paragraphs if he provides either the Board, the group insurer or the manager of the employee benefit plan offering him coverage, a written consent authorizing him to obtain confirmation of his state from the Ministère de l’Enseignement supérieur, de la Recherche, de la Science et de la Technologie.
O.C. 364-97, s. 4; S.Q. 2013, c. 28, s. 204.
11.2. The impairments referred to in section 11.1 shall be stated in a medical certificate issued by a physician.
The disabilities related to one of those impairments shall be evaluated by a therapist specializing in the field of the impairment. In the absence of a specialized therapist or where care by such therapist is not required, such evaluation shall be made by a physician.
Where the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sports has taken into account, for the purposes of the program it administers, a medical certificate attesting that a student suffers from a major functional deficiency within the meaning of the Regulation respecting financial assistance for students (c, A-13.3, r. 1) as it reads when it is applied, such student does not have to provide the documents required under the first and second paragraphs if he provides either the Board, the group insurer or the manager of the employee benefit plan offering him coverage, a written consent authorizing him to obtain confirmation of his state from the ministère de l’Éducation, du Loisir et du Sport.
O.C. 364-97, s. 4.