A-29, r. 7.2 - Regulation respecting the terms and conditions for the issuance of health insurance cards and the transmittal of statements of fees and claims

Full text
26. Notice of end of accreditation: An accredited professional or an accredited group of professionals must notify the Board in writing 30 days before his contract with a data processing agency ends.
An accredited professional or an accredited group of professionals may cancel his accreditation by giving 30 days’ prior notice in writing.
An accredited professional or an accredited group of professionals retains his accreditation with the Board in so far as he complies with the requirements of this Division.
Where the Board finds that billing submitted by electronic means does not comply with the requirements of this Division, it shall notify the accredited professional or the accredited group of professionals in writing. He must comply with the provisions he has contravened, as set out in the notice, within 15 days, failing which his accreditation shall cease at the expiry of that period.
Notwithstanding the fourth paragraph, where the Board finds that the accredited professional or accredited group of professionals uses the mathematical algorithms and other validation procedures for purposes other than those provided for in section 28.1, it will immediately cancel, by notice in writing, the accreditation of the professional or group in question.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-29, r. 2, s. 26; O.C. 413-85, s. 5; O.C. 2331-85, s. 2; O.C. 553-87, s. 5; 659-2018O.C. 659-2018, s. 14.
26. Notice of end of accreditation: An accredited professional or an accredited group of professionals must notify the Board in writing 30 days before his contract with a data processing agency ends.
An accredited professional or an accredited group of professionals may cancel his accreditation by giving 30 days’ prior notice in writing.
An accredited professional or an accredited group of professionals retains his accreditation with the Board in so far as he complies with the requirements of this Division.
Where the Board finds that billing submitted by magnetic recording media or telecommunications does not comply with the requirements of this Division, it shall notify the accredited professional or the accredited group of professionals in writing. He must comply with the provisions he has contravened, as set out in the notice, within 15 days, failing which his accreditation shall cease at the expiry of that period.
Notwithstanding the fourth paragraph, where the Board finds that the accredited professional or accredited group of professionals uses the mathematical algorithms and other validation procedures for purposes other than those provided for in section 28.1, it will immediately cancel, by notice in writing, the accreditation of the professional or group in question.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-29, r. 2, s. 26; O.C. 413-85, s. 5; O.C. 2331-85, s. 2; O.C. 553-87, s. 5.