A-29, r. 7.2 - Regulation respecting the terms and conditions for the issuance of health insurance cards and the transmittal of statements of fees and claims

Full text
19. An accredited professional in the field of health must always record in a billing statement the information contained in each of the statements of fees and claims that he submitted to the Board, or that were submitted in his name to the Board, by electronic means. The signatures and certifications provided for in section 10 must then be affixed to this billing statement.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-29, r. 2, s. 19; O.C. 1178-86, s. 3; O.C. 553-87, s. 4; O.C. 1522-96, s. 4; 659-2018O.C. 659-2018, s. 13.
19. Billing statement: On providing an insured service, an accredited professional must always record in a duly completed billing statement the information required under section 31 and sign the document himself.
Where an accredited professional or an accredited group of professionals sends the same information to a data processing agency by means of a telecommunication system or terminals, or where the professional or the group itself processes the same information by means of computerized equipment or material, and the billing statement is processed by means of computerized equipment or material, the accredited professional or the professional who is a member of the accredited group must sign the billing statement himself. His signature must be affixed to the last page of a continuous format multiple page document or on each page in every other case.
For a accredited group of professionals, a mandatary duly authorized in accordance with Form 6 may sign the billing statement as prescribed on behalf of a professional who is a member of the group.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-29, r. 2, s. 19; O.C. 1178-86, s. 3; O.C. 553-87, s. 4; O.C. 1522-96, s. 4.