A-29, r. 7.2 - Regulation respecting the terms and conditions for the issuance of health insurance cards and the transmittal of statements of fees and claims

Full text
15. A professional in the field of health or group of professionals in the field of health wishing to submit statements of fees or claims to the Board by electronic means must, beforehand, send the Board an application for accreditation, using the form the Board provides for this purpose.
For the purposes of this division, a group of professionals in the field of health is one that is duly constituted by the Board following a request submitted to it, using the form it provides for this purpose.
The Board shall consider each application for accreditation and send its decision to the applicant in writing. An application for accreditation shall be accepted if the applicant meets the requirements of sections 16 and 18.
Where an application for accreditation is submitted to the Board by a group of professionals in the field of health and where the Board accepts the application, each of the professionals in the field of health who is a member of the accredited group is deemed to be an accredited professional in the field of health and all of the provisions of this division will apply to him with the necessary modifications.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-29, r. 2, s. 15; O.C. 413-85, s. 3; O.C. 1178-86, s. 2; O.C. 553-87, s. 4; 659-2018O.C. 659-2018, s. 10.
15. Application for accreditation: A professional in the field of health, or a group of professionals in the field of health duly constituted under Form 7 wishing to submit his statements of fees or claims to the Board by means of magnetic recording media or telecommunications must, beforehand, send the Board a duly completed application for accreditation drawn up as in Form 22.
The Board shall consider each application for accreditation and send its decision to the applicant in writing. An application for accreditation shall be accepted if the applicant meets the requirements of sections 16 and 18.
Where an application for accreditation is submitted to the Board by a group of professionals in the field of health and where the Board accepts the application, each of the professionals in the field of health who is a member of the accredited group is deemed to be an accredited professional in the field of health and all of the provisions of Division VIII apply to him with the necessary modifications.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-29, r. 2, s. 15; O.C. 413-85, s. 3; O.C. 1178-86, s. 2; O.C. 553-87, s. 4.