S-6.2, r. 1 - Regulation respecting the conditions for the registration of an ambulance technician in the national workforce registry

Full text
chapter S-6.2, r. 1
Regulation respecting the conditions for the registration of an ambulance technician in the national workforce registry
PRE-HOSPITAL EMERGENCY SERVICES — AMBULANCE TECHNICIAN — CONDITIONS FOR THE REGISTRATION — WORKFORCE REGISTRY
Act respecting pre-hospital emergency services
(chapter S-6.2, s. 64).
S-6.2
September 1 2012
DIVISION I
CONDITIONS FOR REGISTRATION
1. To be registered in the national workforce registry established by the Minister of Health and Social Services under subparagraph 10 of the second paragraph of section 3 of the Act respecting pre-hospital emergency services (chapter S-6.2), an ambulance technician must
(1)  hold a diploma of college studies (DEC) in pre-hospital emergency services;
(2)  have completed training recognized as equivalent by the national medical director of pre-hospital emergency services;
(3)  hold a certificate or another form of official occupational recognition, issued in Canada, attesting that the ambulance technician is qualified and authorized to act as an ambulance technician and recognized as such by the national medical director of pre-hospital emergency services;
(4)  (subparagraph revoked);
(5)  (subparagraph revoked);
(6)  (subparagraph revoked);
An ambulance technician must also hold a valid driver’s licence, other than a probationary licence, that allows the ambulance technician to drive an emergency vehicle in Québec under the Highway Safety Code (chapter C-24.2).
In addition, an ambulance technician must not have been convicted of an offence under the Act or a regulation made thereunder or have been convicted of an indictable offence related to the carrying on of the activities in respect of which the ambulance technician would be registered in the registry, unless the ambulance technician has obtained a pardon.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 1; S.Q. 2013, c. 28, s. 204; O.C. 856-2015, s. 1.
2. An ambulance technician who satisfies the condition in subparagraph 1 or 2 of the first paragraph of section 1 must, within the time limits set out in section 6, have successfully completed the national clinical integration program established by the national medical director of pre-hospital emergency services.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 2.
3. An ambulance technician registers in the national workforce registry by making an application to the Minister using the form prescribed by the Minister.
The registration form must be signed by the ambulance technician and sent to the Minister together with documents proving that the ambulance technician satisfies the conditions in section 1, and with a statement attesting to the truthfulness of the information provided in the form and a certificate attesting to the absence of a criminal record.
An ambulance technician who satisfies the conditions in subparagraph 4 of the first paragraph of section 1 is not subject to this section in accordance with section 170 of the Act.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 3; O.C. 856-2015, s. 2; 965-2017O.C. 965-2017, s. 1.
4. An application for registration in the national workforce registry is deemed to be sent to the Minister on the date the Minister receives the form, duly completed and accompanied by the required documents. The application is then registered and examined.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 4.
5. An ambulance technician referred to in section 2 who meets the requirements of section 3 is admitted in the national clinical integration program established to ensure that the standards provided for in subparagraph 1 of the first paragraph of section 6 of the Act are implemented and complied with.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 5.
6. An ambulance technician in the national clinical integration program must successfully complete it
(a)  within 2 years of the date on which the diploma is awarded, in the case provided for in subparagraph 1 of the first paragraph of section 1; or
(b)  within 2 years of the date on which the ambulance technician’s training is recognized as equivalent by the national medical director, in the case provided for in subparagraph 2 of the first paragraph of section 1.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 6; O.C. 856-2015, s. 3.
7. An application for registration in the national workforce registry is declared acceptable if it complies with all the provisions of this Regulation.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 7.
8. An ambulance technician whose application for registration is acceptable is registered in the national workforce registry.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 8.
8.1. An ambulance technician registered in the national workforce registry informs the Minister as soon as possible of any change of postal address or email address.
O.C. 856-2015, s. 4.
DIVISION II
AMBULANCE TECHNICIAN QUALIFICATION CARD AND INFORMATION IN THE REGISTRY
O.C. 507-2011, Div. II; O.C. 856-2015, s. 5.
9. As of registration in the national workforce registry, an ambulance technician is issued an active ambulance technician qualification card allowing him or her to carry on professional activities throughout Québec, subject to section 13.
The registry indicates that an ambulance technician is authorized to carry on either of the following care practice levels:
(1)  primary care practice level;
(2)  advanced care practice level.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 9; O.C. 856-2015, s. 6.
9.1. An inactive status is attributed to an ambulance technician registered in the national workforce registry who
(1)  has not completed all the mandatory continuing education activities within the 4-year period provided for in section 10, including a technician referred to in section 12;
(2)  has not sent the registration maintenance form in accordance with section 9.2;
(3)  has been temporarily suspended from all of his or her clinical duties under section 68 of the Act;
(4)  has been temporarily struck off by the review committee formed under section 70 of the Act.
An ambulance technician to whom an inactive status has been attributed may not carry on professional activities throughout Québec.
Subject to section 12 and paragraph 3 of section 13, an ambulance technician to whom an inactive status has been attributed for a reason provided for in subparagraph 1 or 2 of the first paragraph and who, since then, has not been permanently struck off may once again obtain an active status by remedying the failings due to which the inactive status was attributed to him or her.
O.C. 856-2015, s. 7; 965-2017O.C. 965-2017, s. 2.
9.2. Not later than 1 month before the end of the 4-year period provided for in section 10, an ambulance technician must, to maintain registration in the registry, file his or her application with the Minister using the registration maintenance form.
The form must be signed by the ambulance technician and accompanied by a statement attesting to the truthfulness of the information provided in the form.
Section 4 applies with the necessary modifications.
O.C. 856-2015, s. 8.
DIVISION III
REGISTRATION MAINTENANCE
10. To maintain registration in the national workforce registry, an ambulance technician must, within 4 years, complete all the mandatory continuing education activities that, pursuant to subparagraph 2 of the first paragraph of section 6 of the Act, are established by the national medical director of pre-hospital emergency services and provided by or under the responsibility of the latter, Corporation d’urgences-santé or an integrated health and social services centre in the territory where the ambulance technician works.
An ambulance technician must also agree to the assessment of his or her qualifications, when required, in accordance with the established process.
The first 4-year period provided for in the first paragraph is calculated from the date of registration in the registry of the ambulance technician and ends on the date of birth of the technician that follows the end of the 4-year period. The subsequent 4-year periods are calculated from the date of birth of the ambulance technician.
Any extension granted to an ambulance technician under section 12 does not extend the 4-year period.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 10; O.C. 856-2015, s. 9.
11. Continuing education activities are intended for the maintenance, updating and improvement of ambulance technicians’ qualifications and pertain mostly to clinical intervention protocols, socio-sanitary interventions, traumatic emergencies and the knowledge of legislation and regulations governing pre-hospital emergency services.
The continuing education activities that may vary depending on the care practice level consist of
(1)  practical or theoretical training;
(2)  scientific seminars or symposiums;
(3)  training periods; and
(4)  research.
They are recognized as completed where an ambulance technician receives a participation certificate or passes either the practical assessment, or the oral or written examination, in accordance with the terms and conditions prescribed.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 11; O.C. 856-2015, s. 10.
12. An ambulance technician who is unable to complete all the mandatory continuing education activities within the period set in section 10 for reasons of sickness, accident, pregnancy, exceptional circumstance or superior force must so inform the regional medical director of pre-hospital emergency services concerned and provide the director with every document justifying such inability.
The regional medical director of pre-hospital emergency services concerned grants the ambulance technician, after consulting the national medical director of pre-hospital emergency services, a maximum period of 12 months from the end of the inability to meet the conditions to maintain registration in the registry.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 12; O.C. 856-2015, s. 11.
13. Assessment of the qualifications of an ambulance technician referred to in section 10 may be required by the regional medical director of pre-hospital emergency services according to the policies established by the national medical director of pre-hospital emergency services, particularly in the following cases:
(1)  the ambulance technician has not engaged in any clinical activity as an ambulance technician for more than 4 months, for any reason whatsoever;
(2)  the ambulance technician’s clinical qualification to make specific intervention on users was assessed as below the minimum level of qualification required for the quality of pre-hospital emergency services;
(3)  the ambulance technician’s inactive status was attributed more than 4 months previously and he or she wishes to once again obtain an active status in accordance with the third paragraph of section 9.1.
O.C. 507-2011, s. 13; 965-2017O.C. 965-2017, s. 3.
DIVISION IV
COMING INTO FORCE
14. (Omitted).
O.C. 507-2011, s. 14.
TRANSITIONAL
2017
(O.C. 965-2017) SECTION 4. Section 13 of the Regulation to amend the Regulation respecting the conditions for the registration of an ambulance technician in the national workforce registry (O.C. 856-2015, 2015-09-30) is revoked.
2015
(O.C. 856-2015) SECTION 12. An ambulance technician who, not later than 31 December 2015, has obtained an attestation of college studies (AEC) in ambulance techniques intended for the Canadian Forces may file, on the conditions provided for in the Regulation respecting the conditions for the registration of an ambulance technician in the national workforce registry (chapter S-6.2, r. 1), an application for registration in the national workforce registry.
(O.C. 856-2015) SECTION 13. An ambulance technician registered in the national workforce registry whose first 4-year period provided for in section 10 of the Regulation respecting the conditions for the registration of an ambulance technician in the national workforce registry (chapter S-6.2, r. 1) ends not later than 29 October 2016 and referred to in subparagraph 1 or 2 of the first paragraph of section 9.1, except an ambulance technician referred to in section 12, may, within 3 months following the end of the first 4-year period provided for in section 10 of the Regulation, obtain a new active qualification card provided that the technician meets the conditions to maintain registration in the registry.
REFERENCES
O.C. 507-2011, 2011 G.O. 2, 1159
S.Q. 2013, c. 28, s. 204
O.C. 856-2015, 2015 G.O. 2, 2770
O.C. 965-2017, 2017 G.O. 2, 3245