R-20, r. 6.1 - Regulation respecting the hiring and mobility of employees in the construction industry

Full text
chapter R-20, r. 6.1
Regulation respecting the hiring and mobility of employees in the construction industry
LABOUR RELATIONS — CONSTRUCTION — HIRING AND MOBILITY
Act respecting labour relations, vocational training and workforce management in the construction industry
(chapter R-20, s. 123.1, subpar. 13).
R-20
December 30 1899
O.C. 1946-82; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
DIVISION I
DEFINITIONS
1. In this Regulation, unless the context requires otherwise,
“apprentice” means a person holding an apprentice competency certificate issued under the Regulation respecting the issuance of competency certificates (chapter R-20, r. 5);
“remote site” means a site inaccessible by a passable road connected to the roads network of the Province of Québec and the James Bay region;
“graduate” means a person with a secondary school diploma granted for one of the construction trades and issued by an institution recognized by the Ministère de l’Éducation, du Loisir et du Sport;
“remote area” means an area inaccessible by a passable road connected to the roads network of the Province of Québec, and an island situated along the St. Lawrence River and not connected to firm land by a passable road, including Île d’Anticosti and the region of the Îles-de-la-Madeleine;
“hour” means one hour of work or fraction thereof sent to the Commission de la construction du Québec (Board) and during which an employee carries out works within the scope of the Act;
“dismissal” means a work stoppage longer than 5 working days;
“region or subregion” means as described in Schedule 4.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 1; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, ss. 42 and 50; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
DIVISION II
(Revoked)
O.C. 1946-82, Div. II; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
2. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 2; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
3. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 3; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
4. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 4; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
5. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 5; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
6. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 6; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
DIVISION III
(Revoked)
O.C. 1946-82, Div. III; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
7. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 7; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
8. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 8; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
9. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 9; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
10. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 10; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
11. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 11; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
12. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 12; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
13. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 13; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
14. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 14; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
15. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 15; S.Q. 1986, c .89, s. 42.
16. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 16; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
17. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 17; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
18. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 18; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
19. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 19; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
20. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 20; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
21. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 21; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
22. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 22; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
23. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 23; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
DIVISION IV
(Revoked)
O.C. 1946-82, Div. IV; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
24. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 24; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
25. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 25; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
26. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 26; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
27. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 27; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
28. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 28; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
29. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 29; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
30. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 30; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
31. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 31; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
32. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 32; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
33. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 33; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
34. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 34; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
DIVISION V
HIRING
O.C. 1946-82, Div. V; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
35. Hiring of available employees in the construction industry must be carried out in accordance with the recognized requirements for the work offered and with the following criteria as to job priority:
(1)  for all work, excluding work carried out in isolated areas and on remote job sites, priority is given to the employee with a journeyman competency certificate, occupation competency certificate or with an apprentice competency certificate as the case may be, domiciled in the region where the works are being carried out.
If no employee is available meeting the previously mentioned criteria, preference is granted to the employee with a journeyman competency certificate, occupation competency certificate or with an apprentice competency certificate as the case may be, domiciled outside the region where the works are being carried out, or to the person domiciled in the region where the works are being carried out.
(2)  for works being carried out on a remote job site, priority is granted to the employee with a journeyman competency certificate, occupation competency certificate or with an apprentice competency certificate, as the case may be, domiciled in the region where the works are being carried out.
If no employee is available meeting the previously mentioned criteria, priority is granted to the employee with a journeyman competency certificate, occupation competency certificate or with an apprentice competency certificate, as the case may be, domiciled outside the region where the works are being carried out.
(3)  for works being carried out in an isolated area, priority is granted to the employee with a journeyman competency certificate, occupation competency certificate or with an apprentice competency certificate, as the case may be, domiciled in the locality where the works are being carried out.
If no employee is available meeting these criteria, subsection 1 applies.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 35; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
35.1. Where a person domiciled elsewhere in Canada applies for the issuance or renewal of a competency certificate under the Regulation respecting the issuance of competency certificates (O.C. 673-87, 87-04-29), he shall indicate to the Commission the region in which he wishes to be granted job priority. The competency certificate shall mention such designation, which is valid until the expiry of the competency certificate, unless its holder becomes domiciled in Québec.
The person referred to in the first paragraph is deemed to be domiciled in the region indicated by him under the first paragraph for the purposes of paragraph 1 of section 35.
S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
36. Despite section 35, for work carried out at James Bay or Nunavik, the hiring priority is respectively granted to Native persons domiciled therein and who are employee candidates holding a journeyman competency certificate, an occupation competency certificate or an apprentice competency certificate, as the case may be, issued by the Commission. The same priority is granted elsewhere to Native persons holding such a certificate for work carried out on the reserve or in the settlement where they are domiciled.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 36; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42; 104-2016O.C. 104-2016, s. 1.
37. An employer must hire an employee with an apprentice competency certificate only to carry out the work of an apprentice.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 37; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
38. An employer may assign an employee holding a journeyman competency certificate, an occupation competency certificate or an apprentice competency certificate anywhere in Québec, if that employee has worked for him 1,500 hours or more in the construction industry in Québec or elsewhere in Canada during the first 24 months of the 26 months preceding the issue or renewal of his competency certificate. An employer may assign a female employee holding such a certificate anywhere in Québec, if that female employee has worked for the employer 500 hours or more in the construction industry in Québec or elsewhere in Canada during the same period.
The name of his employer appears on the journeyman competency certificate, occupation competency certificate or apprentice competency certificate, as the case may be.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 38; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42; O.C. 306-88, s. 1; O.C. 349-89, s. 1; O.C. 230-90, s. 1; O.C. 1743-90, s. 1; O.C. 799-94, s. 13; 993-2016O.C. 993-2016, s. 1.
39. An employer who carries out works covering more than one region may move employees carrying out such works from one region to the another.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 39.
39.1. For the purposes of paragraph 1 of section 35, an employee holding an exemption issued under section 15.1.1 or 15.4 of the Regulation respecting the issuance of competency certificates (O.C. 673-87, 87-04-29) is deemed to be domiciled in the region where the work relating to the work offered is being carried out. If he is hired to carry out such work, he is deemed to be domiciled in that region throughout such employment.
Notwithstanding section 35.1, the first paragraph also applies to an employee holding a journeyman competency certificate issued by the Commission, where the employee is domiciled in the territory of a state or province the government of which is, together with the Government of Québec, party to a bilateral intergovernmental agreement respecting the mutual recognition of qualifications, skills and work experience in trades and occupations in the construction industry.
S.Q. 1995, c. 8, s. 59.
39.2. (Obsolete).
O.C. 937-97, s. 6.
DIVISION VI
GENERAL PROVISIONS
40. Employers must notify the Commission during the regular working hours of the latter, of any hirings, lay offs, dismissals or departures of employees.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 40.
41. Such notice must be given in the manner prescribed by the Commission, at the time of the event or at the latest, the following day. For this purpose, Saturdays, Sundays, statutory holidays and obligatory annual vacations during the winter period prescribed in the decree are not included in this delay period. The employer must, for this purpose, obtain a number from the Commission, which he lists in his payroll register.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 41.
42. Employees may check their registration of availability for work with the Commission.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 42.
43. No one may act in such a way as to prevent employees and employers from their freedom of choice, and from using the hiring means prescribed in this Regulation.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 43; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
44. When the Commission refers workforce to an employer, it selects the available employees, who are able to carry out the work being offered, according to the following criteria, in addition to those set out in section 35;
(1)  women shall be referred first;
(2)  a person domiciled in the sub-region where the work is to be carried out shall be referred before other available persons;
(3)  amongst the persons meeting the criteria set out in subsections (1) and (2), those who have worked the greatest number of hours during the last 10 years preceding the year of the referral requests shall be referred first.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 44; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72; O.C. 1398-97, s. 2.
45. Employers may hire employees directly to carry out works in the construction industry. Each time employers hire employees, they must respect the hiring criteria in this Regulation.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 45; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
46. The Commission keeps a census that includes in particular:
(1)  the type of professional activity carried out by employers in the construction industry and their workforce needs;
(2)  the qualifications and specialties, if any, of employees in the construction industry.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 46; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 50.
47. Employers and employees must, upon request, submit to the Commission any information deemed necessary for keeping this census up to date, as mentioned in section 46.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 47.
48. The Commission also keeps an up-to-date census of employees with a journeyman competency certificate, occupation competency certificate or apprentice competency certificate, as the case may be, who are available to work in the construction industry.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 48; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
49. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 49; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
50. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 50; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
51. The Commission may require employers to send, before the beginning of the works or following such date, the following information in writing:
(1)  the date of the beginning of the work;
(2)  the forecasted duration of the work;
(3)  the address of the construction site;
(4)  the estimate cost of the works;
(5)  the type of construction;
(6)  the quantity and type of workforce.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 51.
52. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 52; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
53. The Commission removes from its availability list the names of persons who:
(1)  after 2 telephone calls made in an interval varying between 4 hours and 24 hours, have not been joined by a representative of the Commission;
(2)  refuse the job offer of the Commission;
(3)  declare to the Commission that they are unable to do the job offered by the Commission.
A notice is then sent to such persons and upon their request the Commission replaces their names on its availability list.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 53.
54. The availability of workforce is made at the time the Commission receives a workforce request.
O.C. 1946-82, s. 54.
55. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 55; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
56. (Revoked).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 56; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42.
56.1. Employees holding classification certificates expiring on 1 March 1984 automatically receive classification certificates valid until 1 March 1986.
O.C. 276-84, s. 1.
56.2. Employees holding classification certificates expiring on 1 March 1985 automatically receive classification certificates valid until 1 March 1987.
O.C. 359-85, s. 1.
56.3. Employees holding classification certificates expiring on 1 March 1986 automatically receive classification certificates valid until 31 December 1986.
O.C. 162-86, s. 1; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
57. (Omitted).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 57.
58. (Omitted).
O.C. 1946-82, s. 58.
(Revoked)
O.C. 1946-82, Sch. 1; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
(Revoked)
O.C. 1946-82, Sch. 2; S.Q. 1986, c. 89, s. 42; S.Q. 1993, c. 61, s. 72.
(Obsolete)
O.C. 1946-82, Sch. 3.
DESCRIPTION OF REGIONS AND SUBREGIONS
Except the “Mingan” subregion, and the “James Bay” and “Nunavik” regions, the regions and subregions were defined under Construction Industry Decree (O.C. 1287-77, 77-04-20), published in the Gazette officielle du Québec of 27 April 1977, and do not take into account the mergers or modifications made to the territorial limits of cities, municipalities, villages and electoral districts.The cities, municipalities, villages and electoral districts determined as being included in the “Mingan” subregionand in the “James Bay” region are established under Construction Industry Decree (O.C. 1287-77, 77-04-20), published in the Gazette officielle du Québec of 27 April 1977, and do not take into account the mergers or modifications made to them.
Region: Bas-Saint-Laurent — Gaspésie
Subregions:
(1) Gaspé
(2) Sainte-Anne-des-Monts
(3) Bonaventure
(4) Rimouski
(5) Rivière-du-Loup
Region: Saguenay — Lac-Saint-Jean
Subregions:
(1) Roberval
(2) Chicoutimi
Région: Québec
Subregions:
(1) Metropolitan Québec
(2) Portneuf
(3) Charlevoix
(4) Sud du Québec
(5) Chaudière
Region: Trois-Rivières
Subregions:
(1) Bois-Francs
(2) Mauricie
Region: Cantons de l’Est
Subregion: Cantons-de-l’Est
Region: Montréal
Subregions:
(1) Granby
(2) Saint-Jean
(3) Saint-Hyacinthe
(4) Richelieu
(5) Beauharnois
(6) Metropolitan Montréal
(7) Terrebonne
(8) Joliette
Region: Outaouais
Subregions:
(1) Hull
(2) Labelle
Region: Nord-Ouest
Subregions:
(1) Rouyn-Noranda
(2) Abitibi
Region: Côte-Nord
Subregions:
(1) Saguenay
(2) Mingan
Region: Baie-James
Subregion: Baie-James
Region: Ìles-de-la-Madeleine
Region: Nunavik
Subregion: Nunavik
REGION — BAS-SAINT-LAURENT — GASPÉSIE
Subregion: Gaspé
It includes the towns of Chandler, Gaspé, Murdochville, the municipalities of Baie-de-Gaspé-Nord, Baie-de-Gaspé-Sud, Barachois, Bridgeville, Cap-d’Espoir, Cloridorme, Douglas, Grande-Grève, Grande-Rivière, Grande-Rivière-Ouest, Grande-Vallée, Haldimand, Anse-aux-Griffons, Newport, Pabos, Pabos-Mills, Percé, Petite-Vallée, Petit-Pabos, Rivière-au-Renard, Saint-Alban-du-Cap-des-Rosiers, Saint-François-de-Pabos, Saint-Majorique, Saint-Maurice, Saint-Pierre-de-la-Malbaie no 2, Sainte-Thérèse-de-Gaspé, York, and the unplanned townships of Holland, Fletcher, Champoux in the county of Gaspé-Ouest.
Subregion: Sainte-Anne-des-Monts
It includes the cities of Cap-Chat, Sainte-Anne-des-Monts, the villages of Marsoui, Mont-Saint-Pierre and the municipalities of Christie, Rivière-à-Claude, Saint-Joachim-de-Tourelle, Sainte-Madeleine-de-la-Rivière-Madeleine, Saint-Maxime-du-Mont-Saint-Louis, Capucins, Grosses-Roches, Les Méchins, Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg, Saint-Paulin-Dalibaire, Saint-Thomas-de-Cherbourg, and all the unplanned territory of the county of Matane and the unplanned territory of Gaspé-Ouest, less the townships of Holland, Fletcher and Champoux.
Subregion: Bonaventure
It includes the town of New-Richmond and the municipalities of Caplan, Carleton, Carleton-sur-Mer, Escuminac, Grande-Cascapédia, Hope, Hope-Town, L’Ascension-de-Patapédia, Mann, Maria, New-Carlisle, Nouvelle, Paspébiac, Paspébiac-Ouest, Port-Daniel, partie Est, Port-Daniel, partie Ouest, Ristigouche, Ristigouche, partie Sud-Est, Saint-Alexis-de-Matapédia, Saint-Alphonse, Saint-Elzéar, Saint-Fidèle-de-Ristigouche, Saint-François-d’Assise, Sainte-Germaine-de-l’Anse-aux-Gascons, Saint-Godefroy, Saint-Laurent-de-Matapédia, Saint-Omer, Saint-Siméon, Shigawake, plus the townships of Clarke, Gravier and Catalogne in the county of Matapédia.
Subregion: Rimouski
It includes the cities and towns of Rimouski, Amqui, Causapscal, Matane, Mont-Joli, the villages of Lac-au-Saumon, Saint-Noël, Sayabec, Val-Brillant, Métis-sur-Mer, Price, Sainte-Félicité, Saint-Ulric, Bic, Luceville, Rimouski-Est, Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici, and the municipalities of la Rédemption, Saint-Alexandre-des-Lacs, Saint-Antoine-de-Padoue-de-Kempt, Saint-Benoît-Joseph-Labre, Saint-Cléophas, Saint-Damase, Saint-Edmond, Sainte-Florence, Sainte-Irène, Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur-de-Causapscal, Saint-Jean-Baptiste-Vianney, Sainte-Jeanne-d’Arc, Saint-Léon-le-Grand, Sainte-Marguerite, Sainte-Marie-de-Sayabec, Saint-Moïse, Saint-Pierre-du-Lac, Saint-Raphaël-d’Albertville, Saint-Tharcisius, Saint-Zénon-du-Lac-Humqui, Baie-des-Sables, Grand-Métis, Les Boules, Petite-Matane, Saint-Adelme, Sainte-Félicité, Saint-Jérôme-de-Matane, Saint-Léandre, Saint-Luc, Saint-Nil, Saint-Octave-de-Métis, Sainte-Paule, Saint-René-de-Matane, Saint-Ulric-de-Matane, Fleuriault, Mont-Lebel, Saint-Anaclet-de-Lessard, Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pointe-au-Père, Sainte-Blandine, Sainte-Cécile-du-Bic, Saint-Charles-Garnier, Saint-Donat, Saint-Eugène-de-Ladrière, Saint-Fabien, Sainte-Flavie, Saint-François-Xavier-des-Hauteurs, Saint-Gabriel, Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Saint-Joseph-de-Lepage, Sainte-Luce, Saint-Marcellin, Saint-Narcisse-de-Rimouski, Saint-Valérien, Sainte-Odile-sur-Rimouski, Trinité-des-Monts. The unplanned territory of the county of Matapédia less the townships of Clarke, Gravier, Catalogne, the unplanned territory of Rimouski, less the townships of Asselin, Ango and the unplanned part of the seigniory of Nicolas-Rioux.
Subregion: Rivière-du-Loup
It includes the cities and towns of Rivière-du-Loup, Trois-Pistoles, Cabano, Dégelis, Notre-Dame-du-Lac, Saint-Pascal, the villages of l’Isle-Verte, Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna, Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-Bleue, Andréville, Kamouraska, and the municipalities of Biencourt, Lac-des-Aigles, Saint-Guy, Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux, Saint-Médard, Saint-Simon, Notre-Dame-des-Neiges-des-Trois-Pistoles, Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs, Notre-Dame-du-Portage, Saint-Antonin, Saint-Arsène, Saint-Clément, Saint-Cyprien, Saint-Éloi, Saint-Épiphane, Sainte-Françoise, Saint-François-Xavier-de-Viger, Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna, Saint-Hubert, Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-l’Isle-Verte, Saint-Jean-de-Dieu, Saint-Modeste, Saint-Patrice-de-la-Rivière-du-Loup, Saint-Paul de-la-Croix, Sainte-Rita, Auclair, Saint-Benoît-Abbé, Saint-Elzéar, Saint-Eusèbe, Saint-Godard-De-Lejeune, Saint-Honoré, Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande, Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-Bleue, Saint-Juste-du-Lac, Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha!, Saint-Marc-du-Lac-Long, Saint-Michel-du-Squatec, Saint-Pierre-d’Estcourt, Sully-Mont-Carmel, Saint-Alexandre, Saint-André, Saint-Athanase, Saint-Denis, Saint-Éleuthère, Saint-Germain, Sainte-Hélène, Saint-Joseph-de-Kamouraska, Saint-Louis-de-Kamouraska, Saint-Pascal, Saint-Philippe-de-Néri, Woodbridge, all the unplanned territory of the counties of Rivière-du-Loup and Témiscouata, the townships of Asselin, Ango and the unplanned part of the seigniory of Nicolas-Rioux in the county of Rimouski, the unplanned territory of the county of Kamouraska less the township of Chapais and the unplanned part of the county of Ixworth.
REGION — SAGUENAY—LAC-SAINT-JEAN
Subregion: Roberval
It includes the cities and towns of Dolbeau, Mistassini, Roberval, Saint-Félicien, Chapais, et Chibougamau, the villages of Albanel, Chambord, Lac-Bouchette, Normandin, Saint-André-du-Lac, Saint-Jean, Sainte-Jeanne-d’Arc, Saint-Prime, Val-Jalbert, and the municipalities of Albanel, Girardville, Normandin, Notre-Dame-de-la-Doré, Notre-Dame-de-Lorette, Roberval, Saint-Edmond, Saint-Eugène, Saint-Félicien, Saint-François-de-Sales, Sainte-Hedwidge, Saint-Louis-de-Chambord, Saint-Méthode, Saint-Michel-de-Mistassini, Saint-Stanislas, Saint-Thomas-d’Aquin, Saint-Thomas-Didyme, plus the unplanned townships of Deschênes, Lyonne, Drapeau, De Lamarre, Proulx, and the unplanned part of the township of La Trappe.
Subregion: Chicoutimi
This territory, except for Chicoutimi, Lac-Saint-Jean-Est and Lac-Saint-Jean-Ouest, is bordered by the south-west boundary of Lac-Saint-Jean-Ouest county up to the western boundary of Pfister township, then by the western boundary of Pfister township; by the southern boundary of Chambalon, Bressani, L’Espinay and Belmont townships; by the western boundary of Belmont, Royal, Du Guesclin, Guersheville, Lapparent, Saussure, Guettard, Lantagnac, and Lucière townships up to the 50 º15′ parallel, then by the 50 º15′ up to the western boundary of Voyer and Gloria townships and by the 76 º meridian up to the 51 º parallel, by the 51 º parallel to the 74 º30′ meridian, by the 74 º30′ meridian up to the 52 º by 52 º parallel up to the eastern boundary of Chicoutimi’s census county.
It includes the cities and towns of Desbiens, Arvida, Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi-Nord, Jonquière, Kénogami, Bagotville, Port-Alfred, Rivière-du-Moulin, Saguenay, the villages of Hébertville-Station, Lac-à-la-Croix, Notre-Dame-d’Hébertville, Saint-Bruno, Saint-Coeur-de-Marie, Saint-Gédéon, Sainte-Jeanne, Laterrière, Saint-Ambroise, Saint-Fulgence, Saint-Honoré, Saint-Jean-Eudes, Saint-Jean-Vianney, and the municipalities of Péribonka, Saint-Augustin, Saint-Ludger-de-Milot, Delisle, Hébertville, L’Ascension-de-Notre-Seigneur, Saint-Bruno, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Gédéon, Saint-Henri-de-Taillon, Saint-Jérôme, Saint-Joseph-d’Alma, Sainte-Monique, Bagotville, Bégin, Bourget, Chicoutimi, Dumas, Grande-Baie, Kénogami, partie, Labrecque, Lamarche, Larouche, Notre-Dame-de-Laterrière, Otis, Saint-Ambroise, Saint-David-de-Falardeau, Saint-Dominique-de-Jonquière, Saint-Fulgence, Saint-Honoré, Saint-Jean, Sainte-Rose-du-Nord, Shipshaw, Taché, Tremblay.
REGION — QUÉBEC
Subregion: Metropolitan Québec
It includes the cities and towns of Québec, Sillery, Sainte-Foy, Ancienne-Lorette, Neufchâtel, Loretteville, Vanier, Charlesbourg, Orsainville, Giffard, Beauport, Villeneuve, Lac-Delage, Bélair, Notre-Dame-des-Laurentides, Val-Saint-Michel, Montmorency, Courville, Lévis, Lauzon, Saint-David-de-l’Auberivière, Saint-Romuald-d’Etchemin, Saint-Nicolas, Charny, Beaupré, Château-Richer, the villages of Saint-Émile, Beaulieu, Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Saint-Jean-de-Boischatel, the municipalities of Saint-Félix-du-Cap-Rouge, L’Ancienne-Lorette, Charlesbourg-Ouest, Charlesbourg-Est, Lac Saint-Charles, Saint-Dunstan-du-Lac-Beauport, Saint-Michel-Archange, Sainte-Famille, Saint-François, Saint-Jean, Saint-Laurent, Saint-Pierre, Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval.
Subregion: Portneuf
It includes the cities and towns of Donnacona, Lac-Saint-Joseph, Lac-Sergent, Portneuf, Saint-Raymond, the villages of Deschambault, Fossambault-sur-le-Lac, Neuville, Pont-Rouge, Saint-Alban, Saint-Basile-Sud, Saint-Casimir, Saint-Casimir-Est, Saint-Charles-de-Grondine, Saint-Marc-des-Carrières, Saint-Ubald, the municipalities of Stoneham, et Tewkesbury, Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier, Saint-Gabriel-Ouest, Notre-Dame-de-Portneuf, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Saint-Alban, Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Saint-Basile, Saint-Casimir, Sainte-Catherine, Saint-Charles-de-Grondine, Sainte-Christine, Saint-Gilbert, Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault, Saint-Raymond, Saint-Thuribe, Saint-Ubald, Cap-Santé, Rivière-à-Pierre, Sainte-Jeanne-de-Pont-Rouge, Saint-Léonard-de-Portneuf, Shannon, plus the unplanned territory of the county of Québec located south-west of the north-west boundary of the Parc provincial des Laurentides and the unplanned territory of the county of Portneuf less the county of Marmier and the unplanned part of the township of Chevigny.
Subregion: Charlevoix
It includes the cities and towns of Clermont, La Malbaie, Baie-Saint-Paul, the villages of Cap-à-l’Aigle, Pointe-au-Pic, Saint-Siméon, Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rive, the municipalities of Sainte-Agnès, Saint-Fidèle-de-Mont-Murray, Saint-Irénée, Saint-Siméon, Notre-Dame-des-Monts, Rivière-Malbaie, Saint-Aimé-des-Lacs, Saint-Firmin, Baie-Saint-Paul, Saint-François-Xavier-de-la-Petite-Rivière, Saint-Hilarion, Saint-Louis-de-l’Isle-aux-Coudres, Saint-Urbain, La Baleine, Les Éboulements, Rivière-du-Gouffre, Saint-Bernard-de-l’Isle-aux-Coudres, Saint-Tite-des-Caps, Saint-Joachim, Saint-Féréol, plus all the unplanned territory of the counties of Charlevoix-Est, Charlevoix-Ouest, Montmorency.
Subregion: Sud du Québec
It includes the cities and towns of de La Pocatière, L’Islet, Montmagny, Saint-Pamphile, Saint-Jean-Chrysostome, Sainte-Marie, the villages of Saint-Pacôme, L’Islet-sur-Mer, Armagh, Saint-Charles, Saint-Raphaël, Saint-Vallier, Saint-Henri, Saint-Rédempteur, Saint-Anselme, Saint-Bernard, Saint-Isidore, Saint-Elzéar, Lyster, Francoeur, Laurier-Station, Leclercville, Lotbinière, Saint-Agapitville, Sainte-Agathe, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Flavien, Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, Saint-Sylvestre, the municipalities of Rivière-Ouelle, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière, Saint-Gabriel-Lallemant, Saint-Onésime-d’Ixworth, Saint-Pacôme, Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours-de-L’Islet, Saint-Adalbert, Saint-Aubert, Saint-Cyrille-de-Lessard, Saint-Damase-de-L’islet, Saint-Eugène, Sainte-Félicité, Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Sainte-Louise, Saint-Marcel, Saint-Omer, Sainte-Perpétue, Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Tourville, Berthier, Cap-Saint-Ignace, Lac-Frontière, Montminy, Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire, Saint-Antoine-de-l’Isle-aux-Grues, Sainte-Apolline-de-Patton, Sainte-Euphémie-sur-Rivière-du-Sud, Saint-Fabien-de-Panet, Saint-François-de-Sales-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Saint-Juste-de-Bretenières, Sainte-Lucie-de-Beauregard, Saint-Pierre-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Honfleur, La Durantaye, Notre-Dame-Auxiliatrice-de-Buckland, Saint-Cajetan-d’Armagh, Saint-Charles-Borromée, Saint-Damien-de-Buckland, Saint-Étienne-de-Beaumont, Saint-Gervais et Protais, Saint-Lazare, Saint-Michel, Saint-Nérée, Saint-Philémon, Saint-Raphaël, Saint-Vallier, Bernières, Rivière-Boyer, Saint-Étienne, Sainte-Hélène-de-Breakeyville, Saint-Henri-de-Lauzon, Saint-Joseph-de-la-Pointe-de-Lévy, Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon, Saint-Louis-de-Pintendre, Louis-Joliette, Sainte-Claire, Sainte-Hénédine, Saint-Malachie, Sainte-Marguerite, Saint-Maxime, Saint-Nazaire-de-Dorchester, Taschereau, Fortier, Saint-Elzéar-de-Beauce, Sainte-Marie, Nelson, Sainte-Anasthasie de Nelson, Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur-d’Issoudun, Saint-Agapit-de-Beaurivage, Sainte-Agathe, Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Saint-Apollinaire, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Édouard-de-Lotbinière, Sainte-Émilie, Saint-Flavien, Saint-Gilles, Saint-Janvier-de-Joly, Saint-Louis-de-Lotbinière, Saint-Narcisse-de-Beaurivage, Saint-Octave-de-Dosquet, Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, Saint-Sylvestre, Val-Alain, plus the unplanned territories of the county of Montmagny and a part of the unplanned territory of the county of Kamouraska, that is to say, the township of Chapais and the unplanned part of the township of Ixworth.
Subregion: Chaudière
It includes the cities and towns of Beauceville, Beauceville-Est, Saint-Georges, Saint-Georges-Ouest, Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce, Disraëli, Black-Lake, Thetford-Mines, the villages of East-Broughton-Station, Lac-Poulin, Linière, Saint-Éphrem-de-Tring, Saint-Théophile, Saint-Victor, Saint-Zacharie, Tring-Jonction, Vallée-Jonction, La Guadeloupe, Lambton, Saint-Gédéon, Saint-Ludger, Saint-Sébastien, Beaulac, Bernierville, Inverness, Robertsonville, Sainte-Anne-du-Lac, and the municipalities of Saint-Camille-de-Lellis, Saint-Magloire-de-Bellechasse, Sainte-Sabine, Saint-Benjamin, Saint-Cyprien, Saint-Édouard-de-Frampton, Sainte-Germaine-du-Lac-Etchemin, Sainte-Justine, Saint-Léon-de-Standon, Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague, Saint-Luc, Saint-Odilon-de-Crandbourne, Saint-Prosper, Sainte-Rose-de-Watford, Aubert-Gallion, East-Broughton, L’Enfant-Jésus, Notre-Dame-de-la-Providence, Sacré-Coeur-de-Jésus, Saint-Alfred, Saints-Anges, Sainte-Aurélie, Saint-Benoît-Labre, Sainte-Clothilde, Saint-Côme-de-Kennebec, Saint-Éphrem-de-Beauce, Saint-François-de-Beauce, Saint-François-Ouest, Saint-Frédéric, Saint-Georges-Est, Saint-Honoré, Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande, Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce, Saint-Joseph-des-Érables, Saint-Jules, Saint-Martin, Saint-Philibert, Saint-Pierre-de-Broughton, Saint-René, Saint-Séverin, Saint-Simon-les-Mines, Saint-Théophile-de-la-Beauce, Saint-Victor-de-Tring, Saint-Zacharie, Shenley, Courcelles, Gayhurst, partie Sud-Est, Lac-Drolet, Lambton, Risborough et partie de Marlow, Saint-Évariste-de-Forsyth, Saint-Gédéon, Saint-Hilaire-de-Dorset, Saint-Méthode-de-Frontenac, Saint-Robert-Bellarmin, Saint-Sébastien, Disraeli, Garthby, Saint-Fortunat, Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur-de-Wolfestown, Saint-Julien, Saints-Martyrs-Canadiens, Sainte-Praxède, Halifax-Sud, Inverness, Ireland, Ireland, partie Nord, Leeds, Leeds, partie Est, Rivière-Blanche, Sacré-Coeur-de-Marie, partie Sud, Saint-Antoine-de-Pontbriand, Saint-Jacques-de-Leeds, Saint-Jean-de-Brébeuf, Saint-Joseph-de-Coleraine, Thetford, south part plus the unplanned territory of the county of Beauce.
REGION — TROIS-RIVIÈRES
Subregion: Bois-Francs
It includes the cities and towns of Plessisville, Arthabaska, Princeville, Warwick, Drummondville, Drummondville-Sud, Victoriaville, the cities of Laurierville, Aston-Jonction, Saint-Léonard-d’Aston, Chesterville, Daveluyville, Norbertville, Sainte-Clothilde-de-Horton, Durham-Sud, Kingsey-Falls, L’Avenir, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil, Saint-Cyrille, Saint-Germain-de-Grantham, Wickham, Saint-Guillaume, the municipalities of Halifax-Nord, Halifax-Sud, partie Sud-Ouest, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, Plessisville, Sainte-Julie, Saint-Pierre-Baptiste, Sainte-Sophie, Sainte-Brigitte-des-Saults, Sainte-Eulalie, Saint-Léonard, Sainte-Perpétue, Saint-Raphaël, partie Sud, Saint-Samuel, Chénier, Chester-Est, Chester-Nord, Chester-Ouest, Maddington, Princeville, Saint-Albert-de-Warwick, Sainte-Anne-du-Sault, Saint-Christophe-d’Arthabaska, Sainte-Clothilde-de-Horton, Sainte-Élisabeth-de-Warwick, Saint-Jacques-de-Horton, Saint-Louis-de-Blandford, Saint-Norbert-d’Arthabaska, Saint-Rémi-de-Tingwick, Saint-Rosaire, Sainte-Séraphine, Saint-Valère, Sainte-Victoire-d’Arthabaska, Tingwick, Warwick, Durham-Sud, Grantham-Ouest, Kingsey, Kingsey-Falls, L’Avenir, Lefebvre, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil, Saint-Edmond-de-Grantham, Saint-Eugène, Saint-Germain-de-Grantham, Saint-Lucien, Saint-Majorique-de-Grantham, Saint-Nicéphore, Ulverton, Wendover et Simpson, Wickham, Saint-Bonaventure, Saint-Guillaume, Saint-Joachim-de-Courval, Saint-Pie-de-Guire, Saint-Zéphirin-de-Courval.
Subregion: Mauricie
It includes the cities and towns of Shawinigan, Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières-Ouest, Grand-Mère, Cap-de-la-Madeleine, La Tuque, Shawinigan-Sud, Bécancour, Nicolet, Louiseville, the villages of Deschaillons-sur-Saint-Laurent, Fortierville, Montauban, Notre-Dame-des-Anges, Champlain, La Pérade, Parent, Saint-Georges, Saint-Stanislas, Sainte-Thècle, Annaville, Les Becquets, Manseau, Sainte-Marie, Sainte-Monique, Saint-Sylvère, Saint-Wenceslas, Baieville, Pierreville, Saint-François-du-Lac, Baie-de-Shawinigan, Saint-Boniface-de-Shawinigan, Yamachiche, Maskinongé, Saint-Paulin, the municipalities of Lac-Édouard, Sainte-Françoise, Saint-Jacques-de-Parisville, Sainte-Philomène-de-Fortierville, Villeroy, Saint-Rémi, Grandes-Piles, Grand-Mère, Langelier, La Visitation-de-Champlain, Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, Saint-Adelphe, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Saint-François-Xavier-de-Batiscan, Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan, Saint-Jean-des-Piles, Saint-Louis-de-France, Saint-Luc, Sainte-Marthe-du-Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Saint-Maurice, Saint-Narcisse, Saint-Prosper, Saint-Roch-de-Mékinac, Saint-Séverin, Saint-Stanislas, Sainte-Thècle, Saint-Théophile, Saint-Timothée, Saint-Tite, Grand-Saint-Esprit, Lemieux, Nicolet-Sud, Sainte-Cécile-de-Lévrard, Saint-Célestin, Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-Nicolet, Saint-Joseph-de-Blandford, Sainte-Marie-de-Blandford, Sainte-Monique, Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Sainte-Sophie-de-Lévrard, Saint-Sylvère, Saint-Wenceslas, La Visitation-de-la-Bienheureuse-Vierge-Marie, Notre-Dame-de-Pierreville, Saint-Antoine-de-la-Baie-du-Febvre, Saint-Elphège, Saint-François-du-Lac, Saint-Joseph-de-la-Baie-du-Febvre, Saint-Thomas-de-Pierreville, Charette, La Visitation-de-la-Pointe-du-Lac, Pointe-du-Lac, Sainte-Anne-d’Yamachiche, Saint-Barnabé, Saint-Élie, Saint-Étienne-des-Grès, Sainte-Flore, Saint-Gérard-des-Laurentides, Saint-Mathieu, Saint-Sévère, Hunterstown, Saint-Alexis, Sainte-Angèle, Saint-Antoine-de-la-Rivière-du-Loup, Saint-Édouard, Saint-Joseph-de-Maskinongé, Saint-Justin, Saint-Léon-le-Grand, Saint-Paulin, Sainte-Ursule, plus the unplanned territories of the counties of Saint-Maurice and Champlain, the township of Marmier and the unplanned part of the township of Chavigny in the county of Portneuf, the territory located north-west of the Parc provincial des Laurentides, in the county of Québec, the townships of Landry, David, Choquette, Gosselin, Bazin, Leau, Fortier, Douville, Tassé, Montpetit, Faucher, Buies, Huguenin, Sulte, Achintre, Provencher, Chapman, Myrand, Évanturel, Poisson, Marmette, Lemay, Crémazie, Hanotaux, McSweeney, Toussaint, Lacasse, Juneau, Mathieu, Perrier, Lagacé, Coursol, Balète, Marceau, Buteux, Lacroix, in the county of Abitibi and Territoire-d’Abitibi.
REGION — CANTONS-DE-L’EST
Subregion: Cantons-de-l’Est
It includes the cities and towns of Lac-Mégantic, Cookshire, East-Angus, Scotstown, Waterville, Asbestos, Bromptonville, Danville, Richmond, Windsor, Lennoxville, Coaticook, Rock-Island, Sherbrooke, Magog, the villages of Compton, La Patrie, Sawyerville, Bishopton, Marbleton, Saint-Gérard, Weedon-Centre, Wonttonville, Kingsbury, Melbourne, Saint-Georges-de-Windsor, Saint-Grégoire-de-Greenlay, Deauville, Ayer’s-Cliff, Beebe-Plain, Dixville, Hatley, North-Hatley, Omerville, Saint-Herménégilde, Stanstead-Plain, the municipalities of Audet, Frontenac, Marston, Milan, Nantes, Notre-Dame-des-Bois, Piopolis, Saint-Augustin-de-Woburn, Sainte-Cécile-de-Whitton, Saint-Romain, Val-Racine, Winslow-Sud, Bury, Clifton, partie Est, Compton, Compton-Station, Ditton, Eaton, Emberton, Hampden, Hereford, Lingwick, Martinville, Newport, Sainte-Edwidge-de-Clifton, Saint-Isidore-d’Auckland, Saint-Malo, Saint-Venant-de-Hereford, Westbury, Dudswell, Fontainebleau, Ham-Nord, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes-de-Ham, Saint-Adrien, Saint-Camille, Saint-Joseph-de-Ham-Sud, Stratford, Weedon, Wotton, Trois-Lacs, Brompton, Brompton-Gore, Cleveland, Melbourne, Saint-Claude, Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, Saint-François-Xavier-de-Brompton, Saint-Georges-de-Windsor, Shipton, Stoke, Windsor, Ascot, Ascot-Corner, Ascot-Nord, Orford, Rock-Forest, Saint-Élie-d’Orford, Barford, Barnston, Barnston-Ouest, Hatley, Hatley partie Ouest, Magog, Ogden, Sainte-Catherine-de-Hatley, Saint-Herménégilde, Saint-Mathieu-de-Dixville, Stanstead, Stanstead-Est.
REGION — MONTRÉAL
Subregion: Granby
It includes the cities and towns of Bromont, Granby, Sutton, Waterloo, Saint-Césaire, Bedford, Farnham, Cowansville, the villages of Abercorn, Adamsville, Brome, East-Farnham, Eastman, Foster, Knowlton, Lawrenceville, Roxton-Falls, Sainte-Pudentienne, Stukely-Sud, Valcourt, Warden, Ange-Gardien, Dunham, Frelighsburg, Philipsburg, and the municipalities of Adamsville, Austin, Bolton-Est, Bolton-Ouest, Brome, Potton, Saint-Benoît-du-Lac, Saint-Étienne-de-Bolton, Sutton, Béthanie, Bonsecours, Granby, Maricourt, Racine, Roxton, Saint-Alphonse, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Rochelle, Sainte-Cécile-de-Milton, Saint-Joachim-de-Shefford, Sainte-Pudentienne, Saint-Valérien-de-Milton, Shefford, Stukely-Sud, Valcourt, Saint-Ange-Gardien, Saint-Césaire, Saint-Paul-d’Abbotsford, Bedford, Dunham, Frelighsburg, Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge, Rainville, Saint-Armand-Ouest, Saint-Ignace-de-Stanbridge, Saint-Pierre-de-Véronne, Pike-River, Sainte-Sabine, Stanbridge, Stanbridge-Station.
Subregion: Saint-Jean
It includes the cities and towns of Marieville, Saint-Jean, Richelieu, Iberville, Saint-Luc, Saint-Rémi, the villages of Henryville, Saint-Alexandre, Saint-Grégoire, Clarenceville, Lacolle, Napierville, and the municipalities of Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours, Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir, Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir, Saint-Mathias, Henryville, Saint-Alexandre, Sainte-Anne-de-Sabrevois, Saint-Athanase, Sainte-Brigitte-d’Iberville, Saint-Grégoire-le-Grand, Saint-Sébastien, Saint-Georges-de-Clarenceville, Saint-Thomas, Venise-en-Québec, L’Acadie, Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, Saint-Bernard-de-Lacolle, Saint-Blaise, Saint-Jean-de-l’Évangéliste, Saint-Paul-de-l’Ìle-aux-Noix, Saint-Valentin, Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur, Saint-Cyprien, Saint-Édouard, Saint-Michel, Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington, Saint-Rémi.
Subregion: Saint-Hyacinthe
It includes the cities and towns of Acton-Vale, Saint-Hyacinthe, Douville, La Providence, Saint-Joseph, Mont-Saint-Hilaire, Otterburn-Park, Beloeil, the villages of Saint-Dominique, Sainte-Hélène-de-Bagot, Saint-Hugues, Saint-Liboire, Saint-Pie, Sainte-Rosalie, Upton, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Damase, Saint-Denis, Sainte-Madeleine, Rougemont, McMasterville, and the municipalities of Saint-André-d’Acton, Sainte-Christine, Saint-Éphrem-d’Upton, Sainte-Hélène, Saint-Hugues, Saint-Liboire, Saint-Nazaire-d’Acton, Saint-Pie, Sainte-Rosalie, Saint-Simon, Saint-Théodore-d’Acton, La Présentation, Notre-Dame-de-Saint-Hyacinthe, Saint-Barnabé, Saint-Bernard, partie Sud, Saint-Charles, Saint-Damase, Saint-Denis, Saint-Hyacinthe-le-Confesseur, Saint-Jude, Sainte-Marie-Madeleine, Saint-Thomas-d’Aquin, Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Saint-Michel-de-Rougemont, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil.
Subregion: Richelieu
It includes the cities and towns of Saint-Joseph-de-Sorel, Saint-Ours, Sorel, Tracy, the villages of Yamaska, Yamaska-Est, Massueville, Contrecoeur and the municipalities of Saint-David, Saint-Gérard-Majella, Saint-Michel-d’Yamaska, Saint-Aimé, Sainte-Anne-de-Sorel, Saint-Louis, Saint-Marcel, Saint-Ours, Saint-Pierre-de-Sorel, Saint-Robert, Saint-Roch-de-Richelieu, Sainte-Victoire-de-Sorel, Contrecoeur, Saint-Antoine-de-Padoue, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu.
Subregion: Beauharnois
It includes the cities and towns of Huntingdon, Châteauguay, Châteauguay-Centre, Léry, Mercier, Beauharnois, Maple-Grove, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Dorion, Hudson, Ìle-Cadieux, Ìle-Perrot, Pincourt, Pointe-du-Moulin, Rigaud, Vaudreuil, the village of Hemmingford, Howick, Ormstown, Saint-Chrysostome, Melocheville, Saint-Timothée, Coteau-du-Lac, Coteau-Landing, La Station-du-Coteau, Les Cèdres, Pointe-des-Cascades, Rivière-Beaudette, Saint-Clet, Saint-Polycarpe, Saint-Zotique, Pointe-Fortune, Sainte-Marthe, Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac, and the municipalities of Dundee, Elgin, Franklin, Godmanchester, Havelock, Hemmingford, Hinchinbrook, Saint-Annicet, Sainte-Barbe, Saint-Antoine-Abbé, partie Nord-Est, Sainte-Clothilde, Saint-Jean-Chrysostome, Saint-Malachie-d’Ormstown, Sainte-Martine, Saint-Paul-de-Châteauguay, Saint-Urbain-Premier, Très-Saint-Sacrement, Grande-Ìle, Saint-Étienne-de-Beauharnois, Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague, Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka, Saint-Timothée, Sainte-Claire-d’Assise, Saint-Clet, Saint-Ignace-du-Coteau-du-Lac, Saint-Joseph-de-Soulanges, Saint-Polycarpe, Saint-Télesphore, Notre-Dame-de-l’Ìle-Perrot, Sainte-Justine-de-Newton, Saint-Lazare, Sainte-Madeleine-de-Rigaud, Sainte-Marthe, Terrasse-Vaudreuil, Très-Saint-Rédempteur.
Subregion: Metropolitan Montréal
In includes the cities and towns of Boucherville, Carignan, Chambly, Greenfield-Park, Laflèche, Lemoyne, Longueuil, Saint-Basile-le-Grand, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Saint-Hubert, Saint-Lambert, Laval, Anjou, Baie-d’Urfé, Beaconsfield, Côte-Saint-Luc, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Dorval, Hampstead, Ìle-Dorval, Kirkland, Lachine, LaSalle, Montréal, Montréal-Est, Montréal-Nord, Mont-Royal, Outremont, Pierrefonds, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Pointe-Claire, Roxboro, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Sainte-Geneviève, Saint-Laurent, Saint-Léonard, Saint-Pierre, Verdun, Westmount, Brossard, Candiac, Delson, La Prairie, the villages of Varrennes, Verchères, Senneville, and the municipalities of Saint-Amable, Sainte-Anne-de-Varennes, Saint-François-Xavier-de-Verchères, Sainte-Julie, Saint-Marc, Sainte-Théodosie-Calixa-Lavallée, Saint-Jean-de-Dieu, Saint-Raphaël-de-l’Ìle-Bizard, Notre-Dame, Sainte-Catherine-d’Alexandre-de-Laprairie, Saint-Constant, Saint-Isidore, Saint-Mathieu, Saint-Philippe.
Subregion: Terrebonne
It includes the cities and towns of Blainville, Estérel, Lorraine, Mont-Gabriel, Rosemère, Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts, Saint-Antoine, Saint-Jérôme, Sainte-Thérèse, Terrebonne, Deux-Montagnes, Oka-sur-le-Lac, Saint-Eustache, Barkmere, Lachute, the villages of Bois-des-Filion, Lac-Carré, Lafontaine, New-Glasgow, Prévost, Sainte-Agathe-Sud, Saint-Jovite, Saint-Sauveur-des-Monts, Shawbridge, Val-David, Pointe-Calumet, Saint-Augustin, Saint-Benoît, Saint-Placide, Sainte-Scholastique, Brownsburg, Calumet, Carrillon, Grenville, Saint-André-Est, Labelle, and the municipalities of Notre-Dame-de-la-Merci, Saint-Donat, Val-des-Lacs, Bellefeuille, Brébeuf, Ivry-sur-le Lac, Lac Supérieur, Lantier, Lesage, Mont-Rolland, Mont-Tremblant, Piedmont, Sainte-Adèle, Sainte-Agathe, Sainte-Anne-des-Lacs, Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Saint-Antoine-des-Laurentides, Saint-Faustin, Saint-Hippolyte, Saint-Janvier-de-Blainville, Saint-Janvier-de-Lacroix, Saint-Jovite, Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne, Sainte-Lucie, Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson, Saint-Sauveur, Sainte-Sophie, Sainte-Thérèse-Ouest, Val-Morin, L’Annonciation, partie Nord, Oka, Saint-Augustin, Saint-Benoît, Saint-Canut, Saint-Colomban, Saint-Eustache, Saint-Hermas, Saint-Joseph-du-Lac, Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-Lac, Sainte-Monique, Saint-Placide, Sainte-Scholastique, Arundel, Chatham, Gore, Grenville, Harrington, Huberdeau, Lac-des-Seize-Ìles, Mille-Isles, Montcalm, Morin-Heights, Saint-Adolphe-d’Howard, Saint-André-d’Argenteuil, Saint-Jérusalem-d’Argenteuil, Wentworth, Wentworth-Nord, Amherst, Lac-des-Plages, Joly, La Conception, Lac-Tremblant-Nord, La Macaza, La Minerve. Plus the unplanned territory of the township of Labelle in the county of Labelle. The unplanned territory of the township of Archambault, the townships of Cousineau, Rolland, Nantel, Jamet, Viel and Castelneau in the county of Montcalm. The townships of Forbes, Legendre, Lusignan, Olier, La Verdière, French and Lenoir in the county of Joliette.
Subregion: Joliette
It includes the cities and towns of Berthierville, Saint-Gabriel, Joliette, Charlemagne, L’Assomption, Laurentides, L’Épiphanie, Repentigny, the villages of Lavaltrie, Crabtree, Saint-Félix-de-Valois, Saint-Pierre, Rawdon, Saint-Alexis, Saint-Jacques and the municipalities of Saint-Didace, Saint-Ignace-du-Lac, Lanoraie d’Autray, La Visitation-de-la-Sainte-Vierge-de-l’Isle-du-Pads, Saint-Antoine-de-Lavaltrie, Saint-Barthélémy, Saint-Charles de Mandeville, Saint-Cuthbert, Saint-Damien, Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon, Sainte-Geneviève-de-Berthier, Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola, Saint-Joseph-de-Lanoraie, Saint-Michel-des-Saints, Saint-Norbert, Saint-Viateur, Saint-Zénon, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, Notre-Dame-des-Prairies, Sacré-Coeur-de-Jésus, Saint-Alphonse-de-Rodriguez, Saint-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Sainte-Béatrix, Saint-Charles-Borromée, Saint-Cléophas, Saint-Côme, Sainte-Élizabeth, Sainte-Émilie-de-l’Énergie, Saint-Félix-de-Valois, Saint-Jean-de-Matha, Sainte-Marcelline-de-Kildare, Sainte-Mélanie, Saint-Paul, Saint-Thomas, Chertsey, Entrelacs, Lac-Paré, Rawdon, Saint-Alexis, Saint-Calixte, Saint-Esprit, Saint-Jacques, Sainte-Julienne, Saint-Liguori, Sainte-Marie-Salomé, La Plaine, L’Assomption, L’Épiphanie, Saint-Charles-de-Lachenaie, Saint-Gérard-Magella, Saint-Henri-de-Mascouche, Saint-Lin, Saint-Paul-l’Ermite, Saint-Roch-de-l’Achigan, Saint-Roch-Ouest, Saint-Sulpice, plus the townships of Angoulême, Chapleau, Houde, Kaine, Masson, Aubry, Laviolette, Créquy, Villiers, Légaré, Troyes, and Boullé, in the township of Maskinongé.
REGION — OUTAOUAIS
Subregion: Hull
It includes the cities and towns of Buckingham, Masson, Thurso, Aylmer, Gatineau, Hull, Pointe-Gatineau, the villages of Angers, Chénéville, Montebello, Papineauville, Ripon, Saint-André-Avellin, Deschênes, Wakefield, Templeton, Bryson, Campbell’s-Bay, Chapeau, Fort-Coulonge, Portage-du-Fort, Quyon, Shawville and the municipalities of Browman, Buckingham, Buckingham, partie Ouest, Buckingham partie Sud-Est, Duhamel, Fassett, Lac-Simon, L’Ange-Gardien, Lochaber, Lochaber, partie Nord, Lochaber, partie Ouest, Mayo, Montpellier, Mulgrave et Derry, Namur, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Secours, partie Nord, Notre-Dame-de-la-Salette, Plaisance, Ponsonby, Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix, Portland-Ouest, Ripon, Saint-André-Avellin, Sainte-Angélique, Suffolk et Addington, Val-des-Bois, Vinoy, Aylwin, Denholm, Eardley, Hincks, Hull, partie Ouest, Low, Lucerne, Masham-Nord, Sainte-Cécile-de-Masham, Touraine, Wakefield, Wakefield-Partie-Est, Perkings, Templeton-Est, partie Est, Templeton-Ouest, Aldfield, Alleyn et Cadwood, Bristol, Chichester, Clarendon, Grand-Calumet, Isle-aux-Allumettes, partie Est, Isle-aux-Allumettes, Leslie, Clapham, Huddersfield, Litchfield, Mansfield et Pontefract, Onslow, Onslow, partie Sud, Rapides-des-Joachims, Sheen, Esher, Aberdeen et Malakoff, Thorne, Waltham et Bryson plus the township of Franchère and the whole territory located north-west of the townships of French and Lenoir in the county of Joliette. The territory located north-west of the township of Dupont in the township of Berthier. The territory located north-west of the townships of Boullé and Troyes in the county of Maskinongé.
Subregion: Labelle
It includes the cities and towns of Mont-Laurier, Maniwaki, the villages of Ferme-Neuve, Lac-des-Écorces, L’Annonciation, Nominingue, Sainte-Anne-du-Lac, Val-Barrette, Gracefield and the municipalities of Bellerive-sur-le-Lac, Brunet, Chute-Saint-Philippe, Décarie, Ferme-Neuve, Kiamika, Lac-des-Écorces, Lac-du-Cerf, Lac-Saint-Paul, L’Ascension, Loranger, Marchand, Mont-Saint-Michel, Notre-Dame-de-Pontmain, Notre-Dame-du-Laus, Robertson et Pope, Saguay, Saint-Aimé-du-Lac-des-Ìles, Turgeon, Aumond, Blue-Sea, Bois-Franc, Bouchette, Cameron, Delage, Egan-Sud, Lytton, Messine, Montcerf, Northfield, Sainte-Thérèse-de-la-Gatineau, Sicotte, Wright, Dorion plus the township of Brunet and the unplanned territory of the township of Mousseau in the county of Montcalm.
REGION — NORD-OUEST
Subregion: Rouyn-Noranda
It includes the cities and towns of Belleterre, Rouyn, Noranda, Témiscamingue, Ville-Marie, Cadillac, Duparquet, Malartic, Val-d’Or, the villages of Angliers, Évain, Lorrainville, Pascalis, the municipalities of Duhamel-Ouest, Évain, Fugèreville, Guérin, Latulippe et Gaboury, Moffet, Nédelec, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes-de-Lorrainville, Notre-Dame-du-Nord, Saint-Bruno-de-Guigues, Saint-Édouard-de-Fabre, Saint-Eugène-de-Guigues, Saint-Isidore, Saint-Placide-de-Béarn, plus the unplanned territories of the county of Témiscamingue and in Abitibi county, the unplanned territory bordered to the south by the county’s boundary to the west by Québec’s frontier, to the north and the east by a line running through the southern boundary of the municipalities of Roquemaure, Saint-Laurent, Sainte-Germaine-Boulé, Poularies and Taschereau, by the eastern boundary of the township of Aiguebelle, by the northern and eastern boundary of the township of La Pause, by the northern boundary of the township of Cadillac, by the southern and south-eastern boundary of the municipality of La Motte, up to the northern boundary of the township of Malartic and of the townships of Vassan, Senneville, Tavernier, Persking and Denain.
Subregion: Abitibi
It includes the cities and towns of Amos, Barville, La Sarre, Macamic, Senneterre, Lebel-sur-Quévillon, Matagami, the villages of Barraute, La Reine and the municipalities of Amos-Est, Amos-Ouest, Authier, Belcourt, Champneuf, Clermont, Clerval, Colombourg, Fiedmont et Barraute, La Motte, Landrienne, La Reine, La Sarre, Launay, Macamic, Normétal, Palmarolle, Poularies, Privat, Roquemaure, Saint-Félix-de-Dalquier, Sainte-Germaine-Boulé, Sainte-Hélène-de-Mancebourg, Saint-Jacques-de-Dupuy, Saint-Janvier, Saint-Lambert, Saint-Laurent, Saint-Marc-de-Figuery, Saint-Mathieu, Senneterre, Taschereau, Trécesson, Val-Saint-Gilles, plus the unplanned territory of the county of Abitibi not included in the Rouyn-Noranda and Trois-Rivières regions and the part of unplanned territories of the Abitibi and Mistassini territories bordered to the west by Québec’s north frontier, 51 º to 76 º parallel, from there to the south by the 76 º meridian and the western boundary of the townships of Gloria and Voyer up to the 50 º15 min parallel; by the 50 º15 min up to the boundary of the township of Crépeau, from there by the eastern boundary of the townships of Crépeau, Berry, Daine, La Ribourde, Laroncière, la Ronde, Marin, Urban and Piquet up to the northern boundary of the county of Abitibi, except for the James Baie Region.
REGION — CÔTE-NORD
Subregion: Saguenay
It includes the towns of Baie-Comeau, Forestville, Hauterive, the villages of Baie-Trinité, Chute-aux-Outardes, Godbout, Grandes-Bergeronnes, Pointe-aux-Outardes, Pointe-Lebel, Sacré-Coeur-de-Jésus, Sault-au-Mouton, Tadoussac, the municipalities of Bergeronnes, Colombier, Escoumins, Les Sept-Cantons-Unis-du-Saguenay, Ragueneau, Sacré-Coeur-de-Jésus, Sainte-Anne-de-Portneuf, Saint-Luc-de-Laval, Saint-Paul-du-Nord, plus the unplanned territory bordered to the west by a line that starts at the intersection of the Saguenay River bank and the south-west tip of the township of Albert; from there, by the western boundary of the township of Albert up to the western boundary of Saguenay county, then by the boundary of Saguenay’s census county up to the north-western tip of Blanchin Township; from there by the northern boundary of the townships of Blanchin, Pinet, Le Strat, Blondel, Tortellier and Brézel up to the north-eastern tip of the township of Brézel; then, by the eastern boundary of the townships of Brézel and Lamontagne, up to the south-eastern tip of the township of Lamontagne, then, by the northern limit of Quertier and Brien township up to the north-eastern tip of Brien township; from there, by the western and southern limit of Jauffret township up to the 68 º meridian, from there, to the south, by the 68 º meridian up to the north-western tip of Godbout township; then by the northern boundary of Royer, Fafard, Godbout up to the bank of the Saint-Lauwrence River.
Subregion: Mingan
It is bordered to the north by the 55th parallel north and includes in addition Category IB-N lands intended for the Naskapi community of Kawawachikamach, as they are so designated in the Act respecting the land regime in the James Bay and New Québec territories (chapter R-13.1).
It includes the cities and towns of De Grasse, Gagnon, Port-Cartier, Sept-Îles, Schefferville, the municipalities of Aguanish, Baie-Johan-Beetz, Côte-Nord-du-Golfe-Saint-Laurent, Havre-Saint-Pierre, Île-d’Anticosti, Îlet-Caribou, Letellier, Longue-Pointe, Moisie, Natashquan, Pentecôte, Pointe-aux-Anglais, Rivière-au-Tonnerre, Rivière-Saint-Jean, and the unorganized territory of the county of Saguenay not included in the Saguenay subregion and every territory situated north of the Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean region, except the James Bay and Nunavik regions.
RÉGION — BAIE-JAMES
Subregion: James Bay
The territory of the James Bay region includes the territory bordered to the west by the western boundary of Québec, to the south by the 50th parallel north, to the east by the electoral districts of Roberval, Dubuc and Saguenay as well as by the extension to the north of the western boundary of the electoral district of Saguenay and to the north by the 55th parallel north.
It also includes Category IA and IB lands intended for the Cree community of Whapmagoostui and Category Il lands on which only that community has exclusive rights,as the lands are so designated in the Act respecting the land regime in the James Bay and New Québec territories.
REGION — ÌLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE
Subregion: Ìles-de-la-Madeleine
It includes the municipalities of Village of Cap-aux-Meules, Ìle-d’Entrée and the following municipalities: Bassin, Fatima, Grande-Entrée, Grosse-Ìle, Havre-Aubert, Havre-aux-Maisons, l’Étang-du-Nord.
REGION — NUNAVIK
Subregion: Nunavik
All the territory situated north of the 55th parallel north, except Category IB-N lands intended for the Naskapi community of Kawawachikamach, Category IA and IB lands intended for the Cree community of Whapmagoostui and Category II lands on which only that community has exclusive rights, as the lands are so designated in the Act respecting the land regime in the James Bay and New Québec territories.
O.C. 1946-82, Sch. 4; O.C. 104-2016, ss. 3 to 9.
TRANSITIONAL
2016
(O.C. 104-2016) SECTION 10. . Despite sections 35 and 36, for work carried out in the territory described below, the hiring priority is granted to employee candidates holding a journeyman competency certificate, an occupation competency certificate or an apprentice competency certificate, as the case may be, issued by the Commission according to the following order:
i. Native persons domiciled therein;
ii. other employees domiciled in the locality where the work is carried out;
iii. other employees domiciled elsewhere in the territory;
iv. if no employee meeting the preceding criteria is available, employees domiciled outside the territory or a person domiciled therein who becomes the holder of a valid certificate or exemption.
The territory concerned is situated north of the 55th parallel north, except Category IB-N lands intended for the Naskapi community of Kawawachikamach, Category IA and IB lands intended for the Cree community of Whapmagoostui and Category II lands on which only that community has exclusive rights, as the lands are so designated in the Act respecting the land regime in the James Bay and New Québec territories.
This section ceases to have effect on 30 June 2017.
REFERENCES
O.C. 1946-82, 1982 G.O. 2, 3076
O.C. 276-84, 1984 G.O. 2, 1098
O.C. 359-85, 1985 G.O. 2, 1020
O.C. 162-86, 1986 G.O. 2, 269
S.Q. 1986, c. 89, ss. 42 and 50
O.C. 306-88, 1988 G.O. 2, 1344
O.C. 349-89, 1989 G.O. 2, 1519
O.C. 230-90, 1990 G.O. 2, 488
O.C. 1743-90, 1990 G.O. 2, 3134
S.Q. 1985, c. 34, s. 293
S.Q. 1991, c. 74, s. 168
S.Q. 1993, c. 61, ss. 72 and 73
O.C. 799-94, 1994 G.O. 2, 2079
S.Q. 1995, c. 8, s. 59
O.C. 937-97, 1997 G.O. 2, 3697
O.C. 1398-97, 1997 G.O. 2, 5327
S.Q. 2007, c. 3, s. 72
993-2016, 2016 G.O. 2, 3878O.C. 993-2016, 2016 G.O. 2, 3878
O.C. 104-2016, 2016 G.O. 2, 1165