A-33, r. 11 - Regulation respecting advertising by hearing-aid acousticians

Full text
chapter A-33, r. 11
Regulation respecting advertising by hearing-aid acousticians
HEARING-AID ACOUSTICIANS — ADVERTISING
Hearing-aid Acousticians Act
(chapter A-33, s. 3)
A-33
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 92)
C-26
September 1 2012
Replaced, O.C. 549-2010, 2010 G.O. 2, 1900; eff. 10-07-22; see c. A-33, r. 6.1
DIVISION I
GENERAL PROVISIONS
1.01. This Regulation is made under section 92 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26).
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 1.01.
1.02. The Interpretation Act (chapter I-16) applies to this Regulation.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 1.02.
1.03. The items which a hearing-aid acoustician may include in his public advertisements and the conditions under which he may advertise are those prescribed in this Regulation; therefore, all advertising which does not comply with this Regulation is prohibited.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 1.03.
DIVISION II
PROFESSIONAL CARD AND STATIONERY
2.01. A hearing-aid acoustician shall not enter on his professional card or stationery anything other than:
(a)  his name and that of his partners, where applicable, or that of the hearing-aid acousticians he employs;
(b)  his profession;
(c)  the address of his consulting-room, his telephone number and his office hours;
(d)  the graphic sign of the Ordre des audioprothésistes du Québec (Order);
(e)  the words “hearing aids” and “hearing-aid acoustical examination”.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 2.01.
2.02. The professional card shall not measure more than 5 cm in width and 10 cm in length.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 2.02.
DIVISION III
PUBLICATION AND SIZE OF ADVERTISEMENTS
3.01. A hearing-aid acoustician may publish or allow to be published, solely in newspapers, magazines, periodicals, telephone or business directories, advertisements containing all or part of that which is indicated in section 2.01. With the exception of a telephone directory, such advertisement may not appear more than once in the same issue of a newspaper, magazine, periodical or other printed matter.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 3.01.
3.02. The advertisement contemplated in section 3.01 shall not exceed 1 dm2 except in a magazine or periodical mainly intended for hearing-aid acousticians, in which case it may be 2 dm2.
In a telephone or business directory or in their advertising section, the space required to contain the text allowed in section 2.01 shall be printed at not less than 5 letters to the linear centimetre without spacing or bordering.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 3.02.
3.03. A hearing-aid acoustician may publish, or allow to be published, an advertisement containing his photograph or certain biographical data upon the opening of his consulting-room or upon his admission to a hearing-aid acoustician partnership or upon his appointment to an office.
This advertisement may not appear more than once in the same issue of a newspaper, magazine, periodical, directory or other printed matter, nor in more than 2 issues of the same newspaper, magazine, periodical, directory or other printed matter.
The photograph authorized in the first paragraph shall not exceed 64 dm2.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 3.03.
3.04. A hearing-aid acoustician may use an information medium to publish his studies in the field of hearing aids or to comment on questions of public interest and make known his qualifications as hearing-aid acoustician.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 3.04.
DIVISION IV
CONSULTING-ROOM
4.01. On one of the outer walls of the building in which his consulting-room is located or on the land on which such building is located, a hearing-aid acoustician may post up a sign with stable luminosity mentioning all or part of that indicated in section 2.01.
If the building in which his consulting-room is located is at a crossroads, the hearing-aid acoustician may post-up such sign on the outer walls or on the land facing each of the converging roads.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 4.01.
4.02. Inside his consulting-room, a hearing-aid acoustician may post up in public view a non-luminous sign containing all or part of that which is indicated in section 2.01.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 4.02.
4.03. The signs authorized under this Division shall not exceed 54 dm2 (namely, about 2 ft by 3 ft).
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 4.03.
DIVISION V
GRAPHIC SIGN OF THE ORDER
5.01. The Order is represented by a graphic sign in conformity with the original held by the secretary of the Order and containing the following elements: the words Ordre des audioprothésistes du Québec encircling 2 segments of a circle of a dark blue colour which are joined one to the other and symbolize the ear. The inner white part symbolizes the inside of the ear and the letter “A” identifies the hearing-aid acoustician. The small circle of a dark blue colour symbolizes the hearing aid.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 5.01.
5.02. The use of the graphic sign of the Order must conform with the original held by the secretary of the Order and must not exceed 54 dm2 (namely, about 2 ft by 3 ft).
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7, s. 5.02.
REFERENCES
R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-33, r. 7