A-21, r. 7 - Regulation respecting the committee on training of architects

Table of contents
Full text
chapter A-21, r. 7
Regulation respecting the committee on training of architects
PROFESSIONAL CODE - ARCHITECTS - COMMITTEE ON TRAINING
Architects Act
(chapter A-21, s. 3)
A-21
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 184, 2nd par.)
C-26
September 1 2012
1. A committee on training shall be set up within the Ordre des architectes du Québec.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 1.
2. The Committee shall be an advisory committee whose mandate is to examine, within the limits of the respective and complementary jurisdictions of the Order, the universities and the Minister of Higher Education, Research, Science and Technology, matters relating to the quality of the training of architects.
Quality of training means the relevance of the training for the acquisition of the professional skills required for the practice of the profession of architect.
In respect of training, the Committee shall consider
(1)  the objectives of the training programs offered by educational institutions at the university level leading to a diploma that gives access to a permit or specialist’s certificate;
(2)  the objectives of the other conditions and procedures for the issue of permits or specialist’s certificates that may be imposed by a regulation of the board of directors, such as professional training periods, courses or professional examinations; and
(3)  the diploma or training equivalence standards, prescribed by regulation of the board of directors, that give access to a permit or specialist’s certificate.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 2; S.Q. 2013, c. 28, s. 204.
3. The Committee shall be composed of 5 members chosen for their knowledge and the duties they have carried out in respect of the matters referred to in section 2.
The board of directors shall appoint 2 members of the Order to the Committee, and the Committee shall select one of those 2 members as its chair.
The Conference of Rectors and Principals of Québec Universities shall appoint 2 members to the Committee.
The Minister of Higher Education, Research, Science and Technology or his representative, the Deputy or the Assistant Deputy Minister for Higher Education, shall appoint 1 member to the Committee and, if necessary, 1 substitute.
The Committee may also authorize persons or representatives of organizations concerned to participate in its meetings.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 3; S.Q. 2013, c. 28, s. 204.
4. The members of the Committee shall be appointed for a term of 3 years.
The members shall remain in office until they are appointed anew or replaced.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 4.
5. The duties of the Committee shall be:
(1)  to review each year, in light of developments in knowledge and practice and particularly in respect of the protection of the public, the question of the quality of training and, where appropriate, to report its observations to the board of directors;
(2)  to give its opinion to the board of directors, in respect of the quality of training,
(a)  on projects involving the revision or the preparation of the objectives or standards referred to in the third paragraph of section 2;
(b)  on ways to improve the quality of training, in particular by proposing solutions to the problems found.
The Committee shall indicate in its report, if any, and in its opinion the viewpoint of each of its members.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 5.
6. The members of the Committee shall strive to gather information relevant to the exercise of the Committee’s duties from the organizations that appointed them and from any other organization or person concerned.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 6.
7. The chair shall fix the date, time and place of the Committee’s meetings.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the chair shall convene a meeting of the Committee whenever at least 3 of its members so request.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 7.
8. The Committee shall hold at least 2 meetings per year.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 8.
9. The quorum of the Committee shall be 3 members, including 1 member appointed by the board of directors, 1 appointed by the Conference and 1 member appointed by the Minister.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 9.
10. Clerical support for the Committee shall be the responsibility of the Order. The secretary of the Order shall see to the drawing up and keeping of the minutes, reports and opinions of the Committee.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 10.
11. The board of directors shall transmit a copy of the Committee’s report, if any, and a copy of the Committee’s opinion to the Conference, to the Minister and to the Office des professions du Québec.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 11.
12. The annual report of the Order shall contain the conclusions of the Committee’s report, if any, and of its opinions.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 12.
13. Notwithstanding the first paragraph of section 4, for the first committee set up after 22 November 2001, one of the members appointed by the board of directors and one of those appointed by the Conference shall be appointed for a term of 2 years.
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 13.
14. This Regulation replaces the Regulation respecting the joint committee on training in architecture (R.R.Q., 1981, c. A-21, r. 4).
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 14.
15. (Omitted).
O.C. 1273-2001, s. 15.
REFERENCES
O.C. 1273-2001, 2001 G.O. 2, 5846
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, ss. 212 and 213
S.Q. 2013, c. 28, s. 204